Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] terms.3 Appellee explained that, while the Wiretap Act contains a number of exceptions
    that allow a party to record secretly another person, none of those exceptions applies to
    the recordings at issue in this case. Thus, Appellee asked the trial court to suppress the
    recordings and make them unavailable as evidence at her trial.
    The Commonwealth filed an answer to Appellee’s omnibus motion. Therein, the
    Commonwealth contended that the recordings were admissible pursuant to the exception
    found at Subsection 5704(17) of the Wiretap Act, which states as follows:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under
    this chapter for[ . . . a]ny victim, witness or private detective licensed under
    the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private
    Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or
    oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the
    intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime
    of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of
    violence may be obtained from the interception.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(17) (footnote omitted). In this regard, the Commonwealth explained
    that, when Valle began using the nanny cam, he had reasonable suspicion that Appellee
    was subjecting his children to a crime of violence and that he believed that the nanny cam
    would intercept evidence of that crime.
    The trial court subsequently held an evidentiary hearing to address, inter alia,
    Appellee’s motion to suppress the recordings.              At that hearing, Valle was the
    Commonwealth’s sole witness, and he testified in a manner consistent with the facts as
    stated above. Appellee briefly testified in support of her motion to suppress by providing
    (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom,
    knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained
    through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5703.
    3   We provide the relevant statutory definitions infra.
    [J-44-2020] - 4
    her version of the conversation that occurred between her and Valle regarding the lip
    injury suffered by Valle’s daughter. N.T., 5/24/2018, at 24-25. On June 26, 2018, the