Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] 4/16/2018, at ¶6 (“The underlying evidentiary basis for the charges is primarily a secretive
    audio and video recording from a hidden camera commonly referred to as a ‘nanny
    cam.’”).
    For these reasons, we hold that: (1) Appellee failed to establish that the audio
    recordings captured by Valle’s nanny cam constitute an “oral communication” as defined
    by the Wiretap Act, insomuch as Appellee did not demonstrate that she had a justifiable
    expectation that her oral communications would not be intercepted by a device located in
    the Valle children’s bedroom, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (defining “oral communication” as
    “Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such
    communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such
    12To allay the concern Appellee expressed in her brief, she could have met this burden
    with any admissible evidence, not just through her testimony.
    [J-44-2020] - 18
    expectation.”); and (2) a nanny does not have a justifiable expectation that her oral