Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] 215 A.3d 627
     (Pa. Super. 2019) (table) (unpublished
    memorandum). According to the lead opinion, the relevant question before the court was
    “whether and to what extent the audio and video recordings of [Appellee] are excludable
    under the Wiretap Act.” Lead Opinion at 5 (footnote omitted). The lead opinion then
    explained that, under the Wiretap Act, “no person shall disclose the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any proceeding in any
    court, board or agency of this Commonwealth.” Id. at 5-6 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(a)
    (footnote omitted)). The lead opinion further noted, inter alia, that pursuant to the Wiretap
    Act: (1) “[a]ny aggrieved party in a court proceeding may move to exclude the contents
    of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom[,]” 18
    Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b); (2) an “oral communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an
    8 One judge authored a memorandum affirming in part and reversing in part the trial
    court’s order (“lead opinion”), and the second judge joined only the result reached by that
    memorandum.