Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5721.1(b); (2) an “oral communication” is “uttered by a person possessing an
    8 One judge authored a memorandum affirming in part and reversing in part the trial
    court’s order (“lead opinion”), and the second judge joined only the result reached by that
    memorandum. As detailed below, the third judge authored a stand-alone concurring and
    dissenting memorandum.
    [J-44-2020] - 8
    expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
    justifying such expectation[,]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5702; and (3) “intercept” is defined in pertinent
    part as “aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device,” id. Lead
    Opinion at 5-6.
    The lead opinion began its substantive analysis by concluding that, pursuant to the
    plain language of the Wiretap Act, Appellee’s verbal utterances captured by the nanny
    cam, i.e., Appellee yelling at the Valle child, are “oral communications” which were