Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] 5706(b)(4) (relating to exceptions to prohibitions in possession, sale,
    distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical
    or other devices) to intercept the communication in the course of law
    enforcement duties. As used in this paragraph only, “law enforcement
    officer” means a member of the Pennsylvania State Police, an
    individual employed as a police officer who holds a current certificate
    under 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 21 Subch. D (relating to municipal police
    education and training), a sheriff or a deputy sheriff.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5702 (footnote omitted).
    7   Subsection 5721.1(b)(1) states:
    (b) Motion to exclude.--Any aggrieved person who is a party to any
    proceeding in any court, board or agency of this Commonwealth may move
    to exclude the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or
    evidence derived therefrom, on any of the following grounds:
    (1) Unless intercepted pursuant to an exception set forth in section
    5704 (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and
    disclosure of communications), the interception was made without
    prior procurement of an order of authorization under section 5712
    (relating to issuance of order and effect) or an order of approval under
    section 5713(a) (relating to emergency situations) or 5713.1(b)
    (relating to emergency hostage and barricade situations).
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5721.1.
    [J-44-2020] - 7
    communications.” Id. at 12. Thus, the court opined, because it is obligated to construe
    strictly the Wiretap Act and to vindicate fully the privacy interests protected by the Act, it