Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Mason, B. ( 2021 )
[…] evidence against her consisted of the audio and video recordings taken from Valle’s
    hidden camera. Tellingly, throughout her motion to suppress, Appellee referred to this
    camera as a “nanny cam,” a reference we adopt moving forward in this opinion. See,
    e.g., Appellee’s Pre-Trial Omnibus Motion, 4/16/2018, at ¶6 (“The underlying evidentiary
    basis for the charges is primarily a secretive audio and video recording from a hidden
    camera commonly referred to as a ‘nanny cam.’”).              Appellee suggested that the
    recordings from the nanny cam violate Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5703,2 and, thus, would be inadmissible at Appellee’s trial because Valle illegally
    2   Section 5703 states, in full, as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony
    of the third degree if he:
    (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any
    other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic
    or oral communication;
    (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person
    the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence
    derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the
    information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic
    or oral communication; or
    [J-44-2020] - 3
    intercepted her electronic and oral communications, as the Wiretap Act defines those
    terms.3 Appellee explained that, while the Wiretap Act contains a number of exceptions
    that allow a party to record secretly another person, none of those exceptions applies to
    the recordings at issue in this case. Thus, Appellee asked the trial court to suppress the
    recordings and make them unavailable as evidence at her trial.
    The Commonwealth filed an answer to Appellee’s omnibus motion. Therein, the
    Commonwealth contended that the recordings were admissible pursuant to the exception
    found at Subsection 5704(17) of the Wiretap Act, which states as follows:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under
    this chapter for[ . . . a]ny victim, witness or private detective licensed under
    the act of August 21, 1953 (P.L. 1273, No. 361), known as The Private
    Detective Act of 1953, to intercept the contents of any wire, electronic or
    oral communication, if that person is under a reasonable suspicion that the
    intercepted party is committing, about to commit or has committed a crime
    of violence and there is reason to believe that evidence of the crime of
    violence may be obtained from the interception.