Commonwealth v. Johnson, D., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] only to those offenses occurring in a single judicial district. See Commonwealth v.
    Fithian, 
    599 Pa. 180
    , 199, 
    961 A.2d 66
    , 77 (2008). But another impact -- which may not
    have been intended -- was to displace the Beatty line of decisions, which had approved
    of the serial litigation of summary offenses at the magisterial district court level and
    greater offenses in the county courts. See Perfetto, 652 Pa. at ___, 207 A.3d at 824.
    So far, our discussion has centered on Section 110; whereas, the present case
    concerns the exception set forth in Section 112 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to
    instances in which, “[t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. §112(1). Both parties agree
    that the term “the offense,” as employed in Section 112(1), is ambiguous. Accordingly,
    they maintain their competing positions regarding whether “the offense” relates to the