Protz, M. v. WCAB (Derry SD) Apl of: Derry SD ( 2017 )
[…] provide critical context to the statute's otherwise hollow phrases, such as "the degree of
    impairment."   
    Id. Without the
    aid of the Guides (or some other similar methodology),
    what could it possibly mean, for example, to say that a person has "a threshold
    impairment rating that is equal to or greater than fifty per centum impairment"? 
    Id. We view
    Section 306(a.2) as a paradigmatic example of a law containing valid
    provisions that are inseparable from void provisions.     Consequently, we must strike
    [J -100A-2016 and J -100B-2016] - 19
    Section 306(a.2), in its entirety, from the Act.            See   1    Pa.C.S. § 1925 ("[P]rovisions of
    every statute shall be severable   .   .   .   unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the
    statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the
    void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would
    have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one.").
    The Pennsylvania Constitution prevents the General Assembly from passing off
    to another branch or body de facto control over matters of policy.                        As we have
    explained, this is exactly what the General Assembly did in Section 306(a.2). Because