In Re: Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots ( 2020 )
[…] county board to maintain the “the absentee voters' list” referenced in Section 3146.8(g)(3).
    The General Assembly also amended Section 3146.2c(c), which previously only directed
    the chief clerk to “prepare a list for each election district showing the names and post
    office addresses of all voting residents thereof to whom official absentee ballots shall have
    been issued,” to include such voting residents who were issued mail-in ballots. See 2019,
    Oct. 31, P.L. 552, No. 77, § 5.1, imd. effective (inserting “or mail-in” twice in subsection
    (c)).
    As such, as relevant for our purposes, Section 3146.8(g)(3) directs that “the board
    shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot not set aside under
    subsection (d) [a voter who dies before the election] and shall compare the information
    thereon with that contained in the … the absentee voters’ list,” which, pursuant to Section
    3146.2c(c), now also contains voters who received mail-in ballots. A close reading of the
    language chosen by the General Assembly here is telling. Section 3146.8(g)(3) directs