In Re: Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots ( 2020 )
[…] understands how to craft language requiring signature comparisons at canvassing when
    it chooses to do so”). Moreover, Sections 3146.6(a)(3) and 3150.16(a.1) contain a
    precise form of declaration, crafted by the General Assembly, pertaining to voters with
    disabilities evidencing the General Assembly’s understanding of how to mandate a
    precise declaration without resort to delegating non-essential information to the
    Secretary.
    Finally, the text of the Election Code further demonstrates the lack of any need for
    handwritten names and addresses. Section 3146.8(g)(3), which relates to the canvassing
    of official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots, provides, in relevant part:
    When the county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass
    absentee ballots and mail-in ballots under paragraphs (1),
    (1.1) and (2), the board shall examine the declaration on the
    envelope of each ballot not set aside under subsection (d) [a
    voter who dies before the election] and shall compare the
    information thereon with that contained in the "Registered
    Absentee and Mail-in Voters File," the absentee voters' list
    and/or the "Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians
    Absentee Voters File," whichever is applicable.
    25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). The county board of elections’ duty to keep a “Military Veterans