In Re: Canvass of Absentee and Mail-In Ballots ( 2020 )
[…] information on the outer envelope which includes the pre-printed name and address. If
    [J-118A-2020, J-118B-2020, J-118C-2020, J-118D-2020, J-118E-2020 and J-118F-
    2020] - 28
    the General Assembly intended for the information written by the voter to be compared to
    the absentee voters’ list, it would have used the term “therein,” thus directing the board
    to compare the information contained “within” the declaration (the handwritten name and
    address).
    The following sentence in this section further suggests that the General Assembly
    intended such bifurcation. Section 3146.8(g)(3) next states:
    If the county board has verified the proof of identification as
    required under this act and is satisfied that the declaration is
    sufficient and the information contained in the … the absentee
    voters' list … verifies his right to vote, the county board shall
    provide a list of the names of electors whose absentee ballots
    or mail-in ballots are to be pre-canvassed or canvassed.
    25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Here, the board is directed to consider whether the declaration
    is sufficient (i.e., the examination contained in the previous sentence) and also ensure
    that the absentee voters' list confirms the voter’s right to vote (i.e., the comparison of the