Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] “the ERA’s conception of ‘public resources,’” 46 the Lead Opinion glosses over the fact
    that the ERA does not, in fact, refer to “public resources.” Rather, the ERA speaks of
    “public natural resources.” 47     This reveals an obvious flaw in the Lead Opinion’s
    reasoning. Its attempt to find symmetry between the statute’s use of the phrase “public
    resources” and the ERA’s use of the phrase “public natural resources” fails to account for
    the General Assembly’s inclusion of plainly “non-natural” resources within Section
    3215(c).    Specifically, among the “public resources” listed in Section 3215(c) are
    “[h]istorical and archaeological sites listed on the Federal or State list of historic places.”48
    To appreciate just how “non-natural” many of the items which fall into this category
    are, one need only consult the National Register of Historic Places, as maintained by the
    National Park Service. 49 As just a very small sampling of such historic sites located in