Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] the undefined terms in that list. As our previous cases teach, the analysis begins with the
    enabling statute. Section 3274 provides that the “Environmental Quality Board shall
    promulgate regulations to implement this chapter.” 38       Unquestionably, this provision
    grants the EQB regulatory authority over the chapter in which Section 3215(c) appears. 39
    Critically, Section 3215(c) provides that the relevant “public resources” include, but
    are not limited to, those identified in the statutory list. 40    This is an unambiguous
    37     58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(c).
    38     58 Pa.C.S. § 3274.
    39     As the Lead Opinion highlights, another subsection of Section 3215 also
    specifically directs the EQB to “develop by regulation criteria” for the Department to utilize
    when “conditioning a well permit based on its impact to the public resources identified
    under subsection (c) and for ensuring optimal development of oil and gas resources and
    respecting property rights of oil and gas owners.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(e)(1); see Lead Op.
    at 29.
    40     Although the Lead Opinion twice reproduces the Section 3215(c) list of public
    resources in its Opinion, see Lead Op. at 3-4 & 28 n.10, I likewise include it here for ease
    of reference: