Marcellus Shale Coalition v. DEP, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] The Agencies’ authority to include these entities in the definition of a “public resource
    agency” follows from their general authority to implement the statute, which calls upon
    the Department to “consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources.”84
    Soliciting the comments of these entities is merely the mechanism by which the Agencies
    seek to comply with this mandate. And just as the Agencies are empowered by the
    general grant of rulemaking authority to include the above-listed entities in the definition
    82     Section 3215(d) provided:
    (d) Consideration of municipality and storage operator comments.--
    The department may consider the comments submitted under section
    3212.1 (relating to comments by municipalities and storage operators) in
    making a determination on a well permit. Notwithstanding any other law, no
    municipality or storage operator shall have a right of appeal or other form of
    review from the department’s decision.
    58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(d) (emphasis added). This subsection was held unconstitutional under
    the ERA in Robinson Township. See Robinson Twp., 83 A.3d at 984.
    83     See 25 Pa. Code § 78a.1.
    84     58 Pa.C.S. § 3215(c).
    [J-55-2022] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 19