Commonwealth v. Holt, R., Aplt. ( 2022 )
[…] Brief at 45. While he acknowledges the court took measures to avoid prejudice by
    advising the jury via stipulation that Holt was disqualified from owning a firearm without
    describing the basis for Holt’s disqualification, Holt contends that “the jury could easily
    read through that.” 
    Id.
    19 Holt was charged and convicted of violating section 6105(a)(1) of the Uniform Firearm
    Act, which provides that a person who has been convicted of one of the statutory
    enumerated offenses shall not, inter alia, possess or use a firearm in the Commonwealth.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). He was also charged and convicted of violating section
    6106(a)(1) of the Uniform Firearm Act, which makes it a felony of the third degree for a
    person to “carr[y] a firearm in any vehicle or … concealed on or about his person, except
    in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license
    under this chapter[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
    [J-64-2021] - 36
    The Commonwealth observes that Superior Court case law generally requires
    severance of charges where the proof of the disqualifying conviction is relevant only to
    the section 6105 charge and not relevant to the other offenses on trial.