Commonwealth v. Holt, R., Aplt. ( 2022 )
[…] the line of duty. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(1). Holt conceded that the Commonwealth
    established the aggravating circumstance. N.T., 11/14/2019, at 94 (“[W]e concede that
    the government has established their aggravator.”).          The evidence supports this
    concession, and the “sound factual predicate for the aggravating factors bolsters a
    conclusion that the sentence was not the result of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary
    factor.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    160 A.3d 127
    , 153 (Pa. 2017).
    Holt submitted the catch-all mitigating circumstance. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(e)(8)
    (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant
    and the circumstances of the offense.”). One or more of the jurors found its presence,
    specifically the “lack of parental guidance growing up, [being] raised in a high crime
    [J-64-2021] - 52
    environment and [the] violent death of his brother.” Sentencing Verdict Slip, 11/14/2019,