In Re: D.C.D. Appeal of: Commonwealth , 171 A.3d 727 ( 2017 )
[…] committed a delinquent act. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6302 (definition of “delinquent child” and
    [J-12-2017] - 19
    “delinquent act”); 6341(b). Additionally, an adjudication of delinquency is appropriate
    only if the court concludes that the child is in “need of treatment, supervision or
    rehabilitation.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341. See In the Interest of M.W., 
    39 A.3d 958
    (Pa. 2012)
    (providing extensive discussion of the requirements of delinquency adjudication).
    Disposition of a delinquent child is governed by Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act,
    which provides that a court’s disposition should be “consistent with the protection of the
    public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and
    welfare.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352. Moreover, reiterating the incorporation of BARJ into the
    Juvenile Act, Section 6352 additionally provides that the “disposition shall, as
    appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child’s case, provide balanced
    attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses
    committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a
    responsible and productive member of the community.” 
    Id. A juvenile
    court has a variety of options available for placement of a delinquent
    child ranging from permitting the child to remain with his or her parents to committing
    the child to an institution.16 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a). However, “when confinement is
    necessary, the court shall impose the minimum amount of confinement that is
    consistent with the protection of the public and the rehabilitation needs of the child.” 
    Id. Additionally, the
    court may impose “fines, costs, fees or restitution” upon the child. 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5).
    16
    In contrast, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351 provides for the disposition of a dependent child. As