In Re: D.C.D. Appeal of: Commonwealth , 171 A.3d 727 ( 2017 )
[…] [J-12-2017] - 24
    the weight given to each goal will be balanced so that responses can be
    individualized.”)
    Indeed, as convincingly observed by Amici, the Juvenile Act itself notes a
    distinction in the weight attributable to the factors in Section 6352, which requires that a
    juvenile’s delinquency disposition be “best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision,
    rehabilitation and welfare” but merely “consistent with the protection of the public
    interest.” Amici Brief at 9 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352). Additionally, Section 6352
    provides that the “disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the
    child’s case, provide balanced attention” to the three BARJ factors.         Therefore, we
    emphasize that juvenile courts are granted broad discretion in weighing the BARJ
    factors as appropriate to the individual child. See generally Commonwealth v. Cotto,
    
    753 A.2d 217