III. In this and most cases, section 9771 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §9771, governs the revocation of probation. See Foster, 214 A.3d at 1246-47 (“[S]ection 9771 . . . governs revocation of probation[.]”).8 Our construction of section 9771, as with any statute, is guided by the Statutory Construction Act. See 1 Pa.C.S. §§1501-1991. Under the Act, “[t]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. §1921(a). “The plain language of a statute generally provides the best indication of legislative intent.” Commonwealth v. Lehman,
243 A.3d 7, 16 (Pa. 2020). “When the words of a statute are 8Under 42 Pa.C.S. §9771.1, “the court of common pleas of a judicial district may establish a program to impose swift, predictable and brief sanctions on persons who violate their probation.” 42 Pa.C.S §9771.1(a). Following a third violation of probation under such a program, a court may revoke the order of probation. See 42 Pa.C.S. §9771.1(i)(1). Section 9771.1 is not implicated here.