With respect to the quality of the reasoning of these cases, the Commonwealth maintains “mischief would ensue if criminals could commit crimes with impunity knowing that their probationary sentence was not subject to [J-67A-2022, J-67B-2022 and J-67C-2022] - 7 being revoked and they were not subject to being resentenced for committing new crimes.” Id. at 16. The Commonwealth additionally contends the rule established by these precedents is workable given that the General Assembly has repeatedly amended the probation-related statutes of 42 Pa.C.S. §9754,5 and 42 Pa.C.S. §9771,6 yet “never 5 Section 9754 provides: (a) General rule.--In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. The court shall consider probation guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing under sections 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) and 2154.1 (relating to adoption of guidelines for restrictive conditions). (b) Conditions generally.--The court shall attach reasonable conditions authorized by section 9763 (relating to conditions of probation) as it deems necessary to ensure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life. (c) Deleted by 2019, Dec. 18, P.L. 776, No. 115, § 4, imd. effective. (d) Sentence following violation of probation.--The sentence to be imposed in the event of the violation of a condition shall not be fixed prior to a finding on the record that a violation has occurred. 42 Pa.C.S. §9754. 6 Section 9771 provides: (a) General rule.--The court has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a