In tension with these statutes, anticipatory revocation provides for an indefinite regime whereby the probationary term is not necessarily confined to a fixed period of time beginning on a date certain. Finally, “[u]nder the rule of lenity, when a penal statute is ambiguous, it must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant.” Cousins, 212 A.3d at 39; see also 1 Pa.C.S. 14 The full text of subsection 9763(a) provides: (a) General rule.--In imposing probation, the court shall consider guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing under section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) or 2154.1 (relating to adoption of guidelines for restrictive conditions) and specify at the time of sentencing the conditions of probation, including the length of the term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) or (d). The term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) shall be equal to or greater than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by statute. 42 Pa.C.S. §9763(a). [J-67A-2022, J-67B-2022 and J-67C-2022] - 18 §1928(b)(1). “[T]he rule of lenity has its limits, as it ‘does not require that the words of a penal statute be given their narrowest possible meaning or that legislative intent be disregarded.’” Commonwealth v. Nevels,