The revocation court has no discretion to opt out of this obligatory consideration, either because probation has not yet started or for any other reason. [J-67A-2022, J-67B-2022 and J-67C-2022] - 17 that is either consecutive or concurrent to one or more other sentences, not consecutive and concurrent. Yet when, as here, the court anticipatorily revokes a consecutive probationary term for a violation of a separate sentence the defendant is currently serving, the probation sentence is effectively both concurrent and consecutive, in contravention of the plain language of section 9721(a). Moreover, section 9754(a) mandates: “[i]n imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §9754(a). This language requires the imposition of probation for a fixed period of time. Revoking probation before it starts effectively lengthens the term of probation beyond the fixed term specified at sentencing.