Brown v. Oil City Appeal of: Best ( 2023 )
[…] duty to them, and it entered summary judgment for Contractors on that basis.
    Thereafter, Brown reached a settlement with Oil City for $500,000, the maximum
    amount of liability of a local agency such as Oil City under the damages cap contained in
    the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act.7 The trial court approved the settlement by order
    dated February 28, 2020.8
    Brown appealed the order granting Contractors summary judgment to the
    Commonwealth Court.9 In a unanimous published en banc opinion authored by President
    7   See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8553(b) (“Damages arising from the same cause of action or
    transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences
    shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.”).
    8 This order did not dismiss Oil City from the case, and its counterclaims against the other
    defendants for indemnification, as well as those defendants’ indemnification claims
    against it, remain pending.