Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Koger, C. ( 2023 )
[…] An appellate court must address an appeal as it is filed and
    generally may not raise an issue sua sponte. An appellate
    court can only pass upon the legal question involved in any
    case which comes before it. We have held on numerous
    occasions that where the parties fail to preserve an issue for
    [J-60-2022] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 9
    Nevertheless, the Majority answers a question it was never asked, and so I am
    compelled to address its answer. The Majority divines a solution to the Delegation Issue
    from its reading of Section 9776(d). Section 9776 governs the judicial power to release
    inmates: In cases that do not involve the exclusive parole jurisdiction of the Pennsylvania
    Parole Board,6 i.e., county-parole cases, “a court of this Commonwealth or other court of
    record having jurisdiction may, after due hearing, release on parole an inmate in the
    county correctional institution of that judicial district.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(a). “No inmate
    may be paroled” under Section 9776 “except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate
    or by the inmate’s representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate
    was convicted.” Id. § 9776(b). Once a petition is filed, the court is obligated to schedule
    a hearing, and a “copy of the petition shall be served on the district attorney and
    prosecutor in the case at least ten days before the day fixed for the hearing.” Id. § 9776(c).
    Following the hearing, the court must issue an order “as it may deem just and proper.”
    Id. § 9776(d). Critically for our purposes here, if the court grants parole, “it shall place the
    inmate in the charge of and under the supervision of a designated probation officer.” Id.
    Finally, upon “cause shown by the probation officer that the [parolee] has violated his
    parole,” the court may either recommit the parolee for the violation or reparole him if the
    court finds a “reasonable probability” that he will benefit from parole. Id. § 9776(e).