Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Koger, C. ( 2023 )
[…] questions set forth in the petition, or fairly comprised therein, will ordinarily be considered
    by the court in the event an appeal is allowed.” Pa.R.A.P. 1115(a). In my view, that
    question is obviously not subsumed within our allocatur grant.4 Rule 1115 demands
    3  I observe only one solitary reference to Section 9776 in the Commonwealth’s Brief,
    offered solely for the proposition that the “Sentencing Code gives parole authority for
    county sentences … to the sentencing judge.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 20 (citing 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9776(a)). This boilerplate statement of the law was never in dispute. The
    Commonwealth never mentioned, much less discussed, Section 9776(d)’s language
    directing trial courts to “place” paroled inmates “in the charge of and under the supervision
    of a designated probation officer.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776(d).
    4 Here, the Majority undoubtably raises the Delegation Issue sua sponte. To the extent
    the Majority believes that the Commonwealth attempted to raise concerns about the
    Delegation Issue in its petition for allowance of appeal, the Commonwealth at best did so