S. Bethlehem Assoc. v. ZHB of Bethlehem Twp ( 2023 )
[…] 12   Section 913.3 provides:
    § 10913.3. Parties appellant before the board
    Appeals under section 909.1(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (8) and
    (9)1 may be filed with the board in writing by the landowner
    affected, any officer or agency of the municipality, or any
    person aggrieved. Requests for a variance under section
    910.22 and for special exception under section 912.13 may be
    filed with the board by any landowner or any tenant with the
    permission of such landowner.
    1   53 P.S. § 10909.1(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (7), (8), (9).
    2   53 P.S. § 10910.2.
    3   53 P.S. § 10912.1.
    53 P.S. § 10913.3.
    [J-81-2022] [MO: Mundy, J.] - 21
    53 P.S. § 11002.1-A(a). Section 1002.1-A(c) provides that “[a]ppeals under this section
    shall only be permitted by an aggrieved person who can establish that reliance on the
    validity of the challenged decision resulted or could result in a use of property that directly
    affects such person’s substantive property rights.” Id. § 11002.1-A(c). Appellant raises
    no such procedural defect claim, such as, for example, a failure to provide any notice
    allegedly required by the MPC. Rather, Appellant has raised substantive challenges to
    the Board’s grant of the variances.