Commonwealth v. Dunn, R., Aplt. ( 2023 )
[…] credibility, as expert witnesses routinely do in our courts despite a global ban on experts’
    direct commentary on the credibility of witnesses. Moreover, it strains credulity to believe
    that a jury will distinguish between the Commonwealth’s asking hypotheticals of an expert
    that directly track the specific behaviors of a victim of sexual violence versus the
    Commonwealth’s directly asking the expert about the specific behaviors of that victim.
    Rule 5920 does not forbid an expert’s discussion of a specific victim’s behaviors; it
    explicitly permits them. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2) (“If qualified as an expert, the witness
    may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim
    behaviors.”). That this charade has become common practice, see OISA at 18 (stating
    “Section 5920 experts generally abstain from reviewing specific facts” in the cases in
    which the testify), does not justify its continuation on the false pretense that an expert’s