The Bert Company v. Turk, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] punishment or deterrence.” State Farm, 
    538 U.S. at
    419 (citing Gore, 
    517 U.S. at
    576–
    77).
    25 At the time of this writing, twenty-three states have modified the common law approach
    by enacting statutes that limit the permissible size of punitive damages awards: Arizona,
    Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Indiana, Louisiana, Kansas, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi,
    Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Ohio, South
    Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. See, e.g., Oh. Rev.
    Code § 2315.1(D)(1)(a) (“In a tort action…[t]he court shall not enter judgment for punitive
    or exemplary damages in excess of two times the amount of compensatory damages
    awarded to the plaintiff from that defendant[.]”); 
    W. Va. Code §55-7-29
    (c) (“The amount
    of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of
    four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.”).
    See also Gore, 
    517 U.S. at
    1618–20 (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (surveying state legislative
    activity regarding punitive damages); Leatherman, 
    532 U.S. at
    433 n.6 (identifying four
    additional states that had added punitive damages caps since Gore decision).