The Bert Company v. Turk, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] not perfectly reflect a comparison of the Defendants’ responsibility for the harm to the
    reprehensibility of the Defendants’ conduct. It is certainly possible that the jury believed
    that the takeover scheme could not have been accomplished without Turk working from
    the inside of Northwest and that he bore a greater responsibility for the compensatory
    46  The Fair Share Act makes clear that a jointly and severally liable defendant can seek
    contribution from other jointly and severally liable defendants who caused the same harm.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a.1)(4) (“Where a defendant has been held jointly and severally
    liable under this subsection and discharges by payment more than that defendant’s
    proportionate share of the total liability, that defendant is entitled to recover contribution
    from defendants who have paid less than their proportionate share.”). This same
    allocation of responsibility for the harm can be determined by the jury in the principal case.
    [J-59A-2022 and J-59B-2022] - 43
    loss; or, it could have concluded that FNIA, with its knowledge of the insurance industry