McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, DCI noted that indemnity is a “fault-shifting mechanism” that did not
    permit a secondarily liable party to shift its blame to another secondarily liable party.
    (R.R. at 130a (quoting Bird Hill Farms, Inc. v. U.S. Cargo & Courier Serv., Inc., 
    845 A.2d 900
    , 908 (Pa. Super. 2004)).) Further, DCI explained that the Uniform Contribution
    Among Tort-feasors Act (UCATA)10 governs contribution rules in Pennsylvania, and,
    under that statute, DCI was not a “joint tort-feasor” subject to contribution.        (Id. at
    135a-36a (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. § 8322 (defining “joint tort-feasors” as “two or more
    persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property”), and
    Mattia v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 
    531 A.2d 789
    , 791 (Pa. Super. 1987) (“Two actors are
    jointly liable for an injury if their conduct causes a single harm which cannot be
    apportioned, even though the actors may have acted independently.”) (internal quotations