McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] right of control with regard to the work to be done and the manner of performing it[,] but
    that this work is to be performed on the business of the master or for his benefit.”)).)
    Accordingly, the trial court concluded that summary judgment was inappropriate as to
    either party, and it directed that the matter would proceed to trial.
    DCI subsequently filed a motion requesting that the trial court amend its order so
    that DCI could file an interlocutory appeal by permission pursuant to Section 702(b) of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b).11 Specifically, DCI asserted that the trial court
    11 Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code provides:
    Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government
    unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would
    be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that
    such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is
    substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
    from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
    (continued…)
    [J-68-2022] - 7
    “incorrectly held that a vicariously liable party can pass its liability to another vicariously
    liable party through indemnity or contribution,” which DCI alleged constituted a “controlling