McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] institutional hospital liable despite that a responsible physician had independent
    contractor status.     Capan v. Divine Providence Hosp., 
    430 A.2d 647
    , 648-49
    (Pa. Super. 1980).22
    Further, a primary purpose of the MCARE Act is to ensure that “[a] person who
    has sustained injury or death as a result of medical negligence by a health care provider
    [is] afforded a prompt determination and fair compensation” by imposing an ostensible
    agency relationship between a hospital and an independent contractor physician.
    21 “Health care provider” is defined in Section 503 of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.503,
    in relevant part, as “a person, including a corporation, university or other educational
    institution licensed or approved by the Commonwealth to provide health care or
    professional medical services as a physician.” Accordingly, the Doctors would fall under
    this definition.
    22  Common law ostensible agency under Capan was essentially codified by
    Section 516 of the MCARE Act. See Green, 123 A.3d at 322 (observing that ostensible