McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] 6 Under the principle of vicarious liability, “the corporation, not the employee, is liable for
    acts committed by the employee in the course of employment.” Tayar v. Camelback Ski
    Corp., Inc., 
    47 A.3d 1190
    , 1196 (Pa. 2012).
    7 Indeed, the trial court noted that “pre-trial litigation was dominated by recurring battles
    between [the Hospital] and DCI regarding the sufficiency of crossclaims pleaded,
    discovery of related insurance matters[,] and DCI’s potential liability for indemnity and
    contribution.” (Trial Ct. Op., 7/15/2020, at 5.)
    8 Section 516 of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (Mcare) Act (MCARE
    Act), Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1303.516, provides:
    (a) Vicarious liability.--A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts
    of another health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only
    if the evidence shows that:
    (1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified
    in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital
    or its agents; or
    (2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the
    patient as care being rendered by the hospital or its agents.
    (continued…)
    [J-68-2022] - 4
    court accepted those stipulations as binding. (See id. at 3-5 (quoting Longenecker v.
    Matway, 
    462 A.2d 261
    , 263 (Pa. Super. 1983) (“It is well established that the parties, by