McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] DCI is likewise correct that this Court opined in Mamalis that
    UCATA is generally concerned with joint tortfeasors as that term is traditionally
    understood to concern direct liability that is divisible between multiple actors—e.g., two
    parties, acting in concert, negligently injure another. See Mamalis, 560 A.2d at 1383. We
    disagree with DCI’s primary contention, however, that the contribution rules set forth in
    [J-68-2022] - 15
    UCATA do not allow for contribution between two parties that are vicariously liable in tort
    for a common agent.
    As noted, Section 8322 of UCATA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8322, provides that “‘joint
    tort-feasors’ means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same
    injury to persons or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or
    some of them.” (Emphasis added.) Contrary to DCI’s contentions, this definition of “joint
    tort-feasors” is “exceedingly broad and goes beyond the traditional meaning of the term.”
    Saranillio, 
    889 P.2d at 64
     (quoting Holve v. Draper, 
    505 P.2d 1265
    , 1267 (Idaho 1973)).