McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] vicarious liability imposed by ostensible agency from that of respondeat superior, which
    would cause an ostensible employer to be merely “passively” liable for the negligence of
    an ostensible employee. As such, the Hospital insists that an ostensible employer can
    shift its liability to an actual employer of a common agent that is liable in tort. Because
    we discern no material distinction in the vicarious liability imposed by principles of
    ostensible agency under the MCARE Act and respondeat superior, however, we
    disagree.
    To reiterate, Section 516(a)(1) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.516(a)(1),
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a] hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of
    [J-68-2022] - 25
    another health care provider[21] through principles of ostensible agency only if the
    evidence shows[, inter alia,] that . . . a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position
    would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital
    or its agents.” There is no express indication in the text of this provision or elsewhere in
    the relevant provisions of the MCARE Act that the General Assembly intended to limit the
    vicarious liability imposed under ostensible agency principles in the manner suggested