McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] (Atlas), who was McClain’s principal. Mamalis subsequently settled his claim
    against McClain for $25,000 and executed a release, which purported to preserve
    Mamalis’ claim against Atlas. The release provided that it was governed by UCATA.
    Atlas then moved for summary judgment, arguing that the release between
    Mamalis and McClain extinguished Atlas’ liability to Mamalis. The trial court denied Atlas’
    motion, and a jury found in favor of Mamalis. In denying Atlas’ post-trial motions, the trial
    court reasoned that Atlas and McClain were “joint tort-feasors” under Section 8322 of
    UCATA, and that, pursuant to Section 8326 of UCATA, a release as to McClain did not
    release Mamalis’ derivative claim against Atlas. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8326 (“A release by
    the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not
    discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides . . . .”). The Superior Court
    reversed the trial court’s decision, finding that the General Assembly intended in UCATA’s
    definition of “joint tort-feasors” to distinguish between the vicarious liability of a principal
    and the joint liability of concurrent tortfeasors.