McLaughlin v. Nahata, M.D. Apl of: Dialysis Clinic ( 2023 )
[…] Having established that the negligent physicians were
    obligated to indemnify the Hospital, the Hospital filed an action against DCI. The Hospital
    now seeks to shift its liability through indemnification to DCI as the corporate employer of
    the negligent physicians or, in the alternative, to apportion liability between DCI and the
    Hospital under a theory of contribution.
    The Court holds that the law permits the Hospital to pursue its claim of contribution
    against DCI.2 The OISPA would hold that the Hospital is not entitled to pursue its claim
    1      Section 516 provides:
    (a) Vicarious liability.--A hospital may be held vicariously liable for the acts of another
    health care provider through principles of ostensible agency only if the evidence shows
    that:
    (1) a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief
    that the care in question was being rendered by the hospital or its agents; or
    (2) the care in question was advertised or otherwise represented to the patient as care
    being rendered by the hospital or its agents.
    (b) Staff privileges.--Evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital shall be
    insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible agency unless
    the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1) or (2).
    40 P.S. § 1303.516.
    2      I join Sections I, II, III.A, and III.C of the Opinion of the Court. I do not join Sections
    III.B and IV. For ease of discussion, I refer to of the Opinion in support of a partial
    affirmance and a remand with instructions as the OISPA.