In Re: Order Adopting Rules 490.2 and 790.2 and Amending Rules 320, 490, 790 and 791 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure ( 2023 )
[…] The Comments to Rule 490 and Rule 790 have also been amended to provide references to all other expungement rules. Finally, in light of the amendment of 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.1, Rule 791 (Procedure for Obtaining Order for Limited Access in Court Cases; Order for Limited Access) has been amended to reflect the change in financial obligations that must be satisfied prior to a limited access order being granted by the court. As amended, § 9122.1 prohibits a court from entering an order “unless the person who filed the petition, upon payment of all court- ordered restitution, also paid the fee previously authorized to carry out the limited access and clean slate limited access provisions.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.1(a).