In Re: Koepfinger, J. Appeal of: Koepfinger, J. ( 2023 )
[…] version of Section 5608, courts must give due consideration to the Legislature’s intent to
    reverse the Vine Court’s interpretation of the previous version of Section 5608.10
    Memorandum of Law, 12/4/2019, at unnumbered page 8.                 In Daughter’s view, the
    Legislature thereby permitted “persons to rely upon a facially valid power of attorney in
    good faith, unless they had actual knowledge of a defect or deficiency in the power of
    attorney.” 
    Id.
     at unnumbered page 13 (emphasis in original). Based upon this premise,
    she believed that Section 5608 served to validate the irrevocable trust even though the
    power of attorney she acted under was invalid. 
    Id.
     at unnumbered page 15.
    10  See Act of 2014, July 2, P.L. 855, No. 95, § 9(5) (“In interpreting and applying the
    amendment or addition of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601(f), 5608, 5608.1, 5608.2 and 5611, a court
    shall give due consideration of the intent of the General Assembly to reverse the
    interpretation of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5608 as set forth in Teresa M. Vine v. Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania, State Employees’ Retirement Board, 
    9 A.3d 1150
     (Pa. 2010).”).
    [J-20-2023] - 7
    Next, Daughter argued that Judge Durkin already had ruled that the trust is valid
    when she denied Father’s motion to terminate the trust.11 Thus, Daughter contended that
    the coordinate jurisdiction rule or the law-of-the-case doctrine precluded the orphans’