In Re: Koepfinger, J. Appeal of: Koepfinger, J. ( 2023 )
[…] with Chapter 56 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (“Code”), 20 Pa.C.S.
    §§ 5601-5614. Supplement to Motion to Dismiss Declaratory Judgment Action for Lack
    of Standing, 8/29/2018, at ¶ 5. More specifically, Father argued that the POA was invalid
    because it was not acknowledged before a notary public and was not witnessed properly,
    both of which are required by Section 5601 of the Code.2 Id. at ¶¶ 6-8. Father contended
    that the trust was invalid because it was created through an invalid POA. Id. at ¶¶ 10-11.
    2   Subsection 5601(b)(3) of the Code states as follows:
    (3) For a power of attorney executed on or after the effective
    date of this paragraph, the signature or mark of the principal,
    or the signature of another individual signing a power of
    attorney on behalf of and at the direction of the principal, shall
    be:
    (i) Acknowledged before a notary public or other individual
    authorized by law to take acknowledgments. The notary
    public or other individual authorized by law to take
    acknowledgments shall not be the agent designated in the
    power of attorney.
    (ii) Witnessed by two individuals, each of whom is 18 years
    of age or older. A witness shall not be the individual who
    signed the power of attorney on behalf of and at the
    direction of the principal, the agent designated in the power
    of attorney or the notary public or other person authorized
    by law to take acknowledgments before whom the power
    of attorney is acknowledged. Nothing in this section shall
    prohibit an acknowledgment of a power of attorney before
    a member of the bar of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in
    (continued…)
    [J-20-2023] - 3
    The case originally was assigned to the Honorable Kathleen Durkin, who held a
    hearing on the matter on December 11, 2018. Focusing on Father’s defense that the
    POA was never effective, in an order dated February 13, 2019, Judge Durkin made