Commonwealth v. Rizor, J., Aplt. ( 2023 )
[…] It does
    not take third degree to voluntary manslaughter. It takes first degree murder
    to third degree murder and it requires extensive psychiatric testimony
    establishing a defendant suffered from one or more mental disorders which
    prevented him or her from formulating the specific intent to kill. We do not
    13      Notes of Testimony, Trial, 3/3/2008 (“N.T. Trial”), at 21-22.
    14     The M’Naghten test is the classic common-law standard for establishing “insanity”
    as a defense to criminal prosecution, and it is codified in Pennsylvania law. See 18
    Pa.C.S. § 315(b) (“[T]he phrase ‘legally insane’ means that, at the time of the commission
    of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the
    mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did
    know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong.”).
    [J-35A-2023 and J-35B-2023] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 6
    have a single psychiatric report purporting to provide that opinion in this
    case.15
    Attorney Brady responded, again conceding that he could not satisfy the legal