Glenn Hawbaker, Inc. v. PennDOT, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] Pennsylvania.” 43 P.S. § 165-2(4).
    6 
    34 Pa. Code §§ 9.101
    -.112.
    7 Indeed, Hawbaker characterizes the OAG’s criminal prosecution of Hawbaker for
    purported prevailing wage law violations as “unprecedented,” noting further that PWA
    violations historically have “been treated exclusively as civil matters handled by” L&I.
    (Hawbaker’s Brief at 3.)
    [J-15-2023] - 4
    [PWA]”). The PWA places several duties on the Secretary of L&I—as well as public
    bodies and contractors—that are particularly relevant here. For instance, Section 11(a)
    of the PWA, 43 P.S. § 165-11(a), requires public bodies to notify the Secretary of L&I
    when a contractor fails to pay prevailing wages in connection with public work performed
    for the public body. Whenever the Secretary of L&I receives such a notification, “or
    whenever any workman employed upon public work . . . file[s] a timely protest objecting
    that he has been paid less than prevailing wages as required by the [PWA]” as permitted
    under Section 11(b) of the PWA, the Secretary of L&I is to conduct an investigation that
    entails “an appropriate hearing upon due notice to interested parties.”            43 P.S.
    § 165-11(b)-(c). Additionally, the Secretary of L&I is to “determine whether or not there
    has been a failure to pay the prevailing wages and whether such failure was intentional
    or otherwise.” 43 P.S. 165-11(c).
    If the Secretary of L&I determines after notice and a hearing that a contractor has
    unintentionally failed to pay prevailing wages, the Secretary of L&I “shall afford [the
    contractor] a reasonable opportunity to adjust the matter by,” inter alia, making the
    required payments. 43 P.S. § 165-11(d). If the Secretary of L&I determines after notice
    and a hearing that a contractor has intentionally failed to pay prevailing wages, the
    Secretary of L&I is to “notify all public bodies of the name” of the contractor and “no
    contract shall be awarded to such [contractor] . . . until three years have elapsed from the
    date of the notice to the public bodies.” 43 P.S. § 165-11(e). Also, in the event of a
    contractor’s intentional violation, the PWA imposes civil penalties upon the contractor and
    provides that the Secretary of L&I “may . . . request the Attorney General to proceed to
    recover the penalties for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.” 43 P.S. § 165-11(e)-(f).
    Section 12 of the PWA, 43 P.S. § 165-12, further provides that, “[i]n any case where the
    [S]ecretary [of L&I] shall have determined that any person or firm has failed to pay the
    [J-15-2023] - 5