Glenn Hawbaker, Inc. v. PennDOT, Aplts. ( 2023 )
[…] [J-15-2023] - 2
    Hawbaker—a highway construction contractor based in State College, Pennsylvania, with
    approximately 1,000 employees—has been prequalified to bid on PennDOT construction
    contracts for decades and regularly performs such contracts throughout the
    Commonwealth.
    On April 8, 2021, following an investigation, the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney
    General (OAG) filed a criminal complaint against Hawbaker, charging Hawbaker with four
    counts of theft by failure to make required disposition of funds received in violation of
    Section 3927(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 3927(a). Section 3927(a) of the
    Crimes Code defines this theft offense as follows:
    A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal
    obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from
    such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in
    equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property
    obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.
    The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify
    particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the
    actor to make the required payment or disposition.
    The OAG based the criminal charges upon Hawbaker’s alleged withholding of fringe
    benefit payments from its employees in violation of prevailing wage laws, including the
    Pennsylvania Prevailing Wage Act (PWA)3 and the federal Davis-Bacon Act,4 during
    calendar years 2015 through 2018.