HTR Restaurants v. Erie Insurance, Aplt. ( 2023 )
[…] give effect to the unambiguous term “pending.”38 According to Erie, “pending” plainly
    34     
    Id.,
     (c)(8).
    35      See, e.g., Delaware Cty. v. Purdue Pharma. LP, et al., No. 2017-008095 (Del. Ct.
    Com. Pl. Sept. 21, 2018); Delaware Cty. v. Purdue Pharma. LP, et al., Order (Del Ct.
    Com. Pl. Mar. 26, 2018) (“Defendants shall notify this Court of any further similar actions
    filed against Defendants, and those actions will be transferred to this Court and made part
    of the proceedings coordinated by this Order.”).
    36      
    28 U.S.C. § 1407
    (a) (“When civil actions involving one or more common questions
    of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for
    coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings.”).
    37      See Rules of Procedure of the United States Judicial Panel on Multidistrict
    Litigation         (JPML),            Sec.           7.1,        available       at
    https://www.jpml.uscourts.gov/sites/jpml/files/Panel%20Rules-Index_%20Copy-