Commonwealth v. Cosby, Jr., W., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] agreement with Cosby. The factual basis for the court’s findings was two-fold. First, the
    court characterized the interaction between the district attorney and Cosby as a failed
    attempt to reach a statutorily prescribed transactional immunity agreement. Second, the
    court concluded that the former district attorney’s testimony regarding the legal
    relationship between him and Cosby was inconsistent and “equivocal at best.” T.C.O. at
    63. Both findings are supported adequately by the record.
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947, when a prosecutor wishes to formalize an immunity
    agreement, he or she “may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated
    court.” Id. § 5947(b). Presented with such a request, the petitioned court “shall issue
    such an order,” id., upon which a witness “may not refuse to testify based on his privilege
    against self-incrimination.” Id. § 5947(c). At the habeas hearing, former District Attorney
    Castor testified that he intended to provide Cosby with transactional immunity.         He
    explained that this conferral was predicated upon the state’s common-law authority as a