Commonwealth v. Cosby, Jr., W., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] 1 One might reasonably wonder if such abuses were at work in this case, particularly
    given Castor’s odd and ever-shifting explanations for his actions.
    2 Indeed, where a prosecutor seeks an immunity order for a witness, Pennsylvania’s
    immunity statute contemplates judicial approval. See 42 Pa.C.S. §5947. But contrary to
    what the courts below concluded, this statute is irrelevant in this case because it pertains
    to witnesses whose assistance is sought to testify against other defendants, not for
    procuring testimony from defendants themselves. See id. at §5947(b)(1) (permitting
    prosecutors to seek immunity where “the testimony or other information from a witness
    may be necessary to the public interest”) (emphasis added).
    3 Failure to directly condemn Castor’s inappropriate behavior in this regard only invites
    more abuses of prosecutorial power and increases the likelihood that other defendants
    will detrimentally rely on similar improper inducements. In my respectful view, we should