Domus, Inc., Aplt. v. Signature Building Systems ( 2021 )
[…] Signature’s Superior Court brief likewise omitted from the “statement of questions
    involved” the issue of whether the New Hampshire judgment had been properly
    authenticated under section 4306(b) of UEFJA. Instead, Signature listed only the issues
    of whether it received notice of the hearing on damages in New Hampshire, and whether
    Domus filed a sufficient affidavit in accordance with section 4306(c)(1):
    1. Whether the trial court erred in failing to strike the entry of
    a foreign judgment from the state of New Hampshire when the
    Strike at ¶11, citing 42 Pa.C.S. §4306. However, this paragraph of Signature’s motion to
    strike actually challenged Domus’s compliance with 42 Pa.C.S. §4306(c)(1) (“At the time
    of the filing of the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and
    file with the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas an affidavit setting forth the
    name and last known post office address of the judgment debtor, and the judgment
    creditor. In addition, such affidavit shall include a statement that the foreign judgment is
    valid, enforceable and unsatisfied.”). It did not specifically challenge Domus’s failure to
    comply with the authentication requirement of section 4306(b).
    2 The sole argument regarding UEFJA in the 1925(b) statement concerned an exhibit to