Domus, Inc., Aplt. v. Signature Building Systems ( 2021 )
[…] makes no reference to a decrease in the court’s subject matter jurisdiction, such a
    diminution cannot simply be inferred. See Armstrong Sch. Dist. v. Armstrong Educ. Ass’n,
    
    595 A.2d 1139
    , 1144 (Pa. 1991) (“The language of section 1003 makes no reference to
    a decrease in the equity court’s jurisdiction and such a diminution may not be implied
    [sic].”).     Had the legislature intended UEFJA’s authentication requirement to have
    jurisdictional implications, it would have referred to jurisdiction explicitly, as it has in other
    statutes. See, e.g., 23 Pa.C.S. §5421(a) (“a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction
    [J-14-2021] - 14
    to make an initial child custody determination only if” certain conditions are met); 42
    Pa.C.S. §1515(a) (“Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule . . . , magisterial district
    judges shall, under procedures prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all of the