Domus, Inc., Aplt. v. Signature Building Systems ( 2021 )
[…] subject matter jurisdiction, waivable.” Melograne, 812 A.2d at 1167.
    Here, the absence of proper authentication under UEFJA does not render the court
    of common pleas incompetent to determine controversies in the general class to which
    this case belongs, i.e., actions to enforce foreign judgments. Under our Constitution and
    per statute, the courts of common pleas have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions,
    except where otherwise provided by law. See PA. CONST. art. V, §5 (“There shall be one
    court of common pleas for each judicial district (a) having such divisions and consisting
    of such number of judges as shall be provided by law, one of whom shall be the president
    judge; and (b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise
    be provided by law.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §931(a) (“Except where exclusive original jurisdiction
    of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule . . . vested in another court of
    [J-14-2021] - 13
    this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction