U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program.
    The term does not include an award whose primary purpose
    is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract
    resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement
    contract.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f).
    The Commonwealth noted that “Venture correctly referred to the two contracts in
    question as ‘grants’ throughout its statement of claim.”          Preliminary Objections,
    02/15/2018, ¶ 12. The Commonwealth briefly addressed the word “construction” in
    Section 102(f), observing that Section 103 defines that term to refer to “the process of
    building, altering, repairing, improving or demolishing any public structure or building or
    other public improvements of any kind to any public real property.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103.
    Additionally, the statute provides that the “term does not include the routine operation or
    maintenance of existing structures, buildings or real property.” Id. Referencing the grant
    agreements at issue, the Commonwealth argued that “[n]either Contract A nor Contract
    B were [sic] awarded for the purpose of procuring construction for [the Commonwealth].”