U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] In this regard, Venture focuses on the Commonwealth Court’s
    citation to Section 1928(b)(7) of the Statutory Construction Act, which provides that
    certain provisions of statutes must be strictly construed, including “[p]rovisions decreasing
    the jurisdiction of a court of record.” Venture, 227 A.3d at 466 (quoting Dep't of Health v.
    Data-Quest, Inc., 
    972 A.2d 74
    , 78-79 (Pa. Commw. 2009)).7 Venture argues that the
    Commonwealth Court ignored this foundational statutory construction principle.
    7 The Board is considered to be a court of record. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 321, “[e]xcept
    as otherwise provided … every court of this Commonwealth shall be a court of record
    with all the qualities and incidents of a court of record at common law.” This Court has
    recognized the Board as a court. In Merchants’ Warehouse Co. v. Gelder, 
    36 A.2d 444
    ,
    449 (Pa. 1944), we held that when the Board of Claims “constitute[s] … the first tribunal
    provided by the Commonwealth for the settlement and adjustment of claims against it,