U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] ease of discussion.
    § 102. Application of part
    *       *      *
    (f) Application to grants.--This part does not apply to grants.
    For the purpose of this part, a grant is the furnishing of
    assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether
    financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program.
    The term does not include an award whose primary purpose
    is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract
    resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement
    contract.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f) (emphasis added). Fourth, and finally, Section 103 defines the term
    “construction” to refer to “the process of building, altering, repairing, improving or
    demolishing any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to
    any public real property.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. The term “public” is undefined.
    Venture argues that we must strictly construe the entirety of Section 102(f)
    pursuant to the General Assembly’s instruction in Section 1928(b)(7) of the Statutory