U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] defined by Section 102(f), the term “grant” is not otherwise defined by the definitions
    section of the Code. The General Assembly instructs that “[w]ords and phrases shall be
    construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved
    usage … .” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903. In ordinary usage, the definition of “grant” applicable to
    this scenario is “something granted especially: a gift (as of land or money) for a
    particular purpose.” See Grant, MERRIAM-W EBSTER ONLINE DICTIONARY. That definition
    tracks Section 102’s description of a grant as “the furnishing of assistance by the
    Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support
    a program.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f). The Commonwealth conditionally gifted money for the
    particular environmental purpose of promoting clean energy projects. Per Black’s Law
    Dictionary, the word “grant” is synonymous under these circumstances with “subsidy.” It
    defines the term “subsidy” as follows: