U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] sovereign immunity pertaining to Board–of–Claims jurisdiction defines the extent of the
    Commonwealth's statutory exception from sovereign immunity for claims arising from
    contract.”).
    Here, Section 1702 is the statutory source of the General Assembly’s waiver of
    sovereign immunity.     Section 1724(a)(1), in turn, grants the Board jurisdiction over
    contracts filed in accordance with “this part.” “This part” refers to the Code as it is
    separated into “Part I” and “Part II.” Part I is named “The Commonwealth Procurement
    Code” and Section 101 (“Short title of part”) states, “This part shall be known and may be
    cited as the Commonwealth Procurement Code.” Thus, “this part” refers to a contract
    that is within the Code’s coverage. See Sci. Games, 66 A.3d at 744 (stating that the 2002
    [J-12-2021] - 25
    act “reconstituted the Board of Claims … and reposited ‘exclusive jurisdiction’ in that