U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] to utilize the board to arbitrate disputes arising from the agreement.
    (3) Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered into by a
    Commonwealth agency involving real property interests in which the
    Commonwealth agency is the respondent.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a).
    The issue here is whether Section 1724(a)(1) applies to the current dispute,8 which
    in turn depends upon whether these contracts were “in accordance with this part.” As
    explained, this case involving grants centers on the interpretation of Section 102(f),
    particularly its language stating that “[t]he term does not include an award whose primary
    purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an
    award is not a grant but a procurement contract.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f).
    IV. Parties’ Arguments
    Venture
    Venture agrees with the Commonwealth Court that the undefined term “public” as
    included within the defined term “construction” is ambiguous and offers two arguments to