U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] 674 A.2d at 755
    ).
    Drawing on these sources, the Commonwealth Court determined that the Code
    and these related schemes broadly serve a similar purpose, which may be roughly
    defined as promoting public transparency when the Commonwealth awards contracts.
    Hence, the statutes all concerned the “same subject.” As a result, it concluded that the
    General Assembly intended that the Code likewise be understood to mean that “public”
    required governmental ownership and/or control, not merely something that is accessible
    to the public. Thus, as applied to Section 102(f), sovereign immunity applied and barred
    suit.
    Because the CNG fueling stations are not public structures
    and, therefore, do not fall within the Procurement Code's
    definition of construction, the [g]rants do not constitute “an
    award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for
    the grantor” under Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code,
    and sovereign immunity bars Petitioner's action.
    [J-12-2021] - 11
    
    Id.
    III. The Code and Sovereign Immunity
    We granted Venture’s petition for allowance of appeal on the following
    question: