U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] intended to abrogate the immunity that ordinarily applies to high public officials.”). It is
    only when the language is not explicit that we may examine other considerations.
    The dispute in this case centers on the interaction of four statutory provisions.
    First, Section 1702(b) of the Code waives sovereign immunity “as a bar to claims against
    [J-12-2021] - 23
    Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with … Subchapter C (relating to Board
    of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1702(b) (footnote
    omitted). Second, the Board’s jurisdictional provision, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1), confers
    the Board with exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] contract entered into by a Commonwealth
    agency in accordance with this part” (i.e., the Code). Third, Section 102 (“Application of
    part”) includes the following restriction on the Code’s applicability, reproduced below for
    ease of discussion.
    § 102. Application of part
    *       *      *
    (f) Application to grants.--This part does not apply to grants.