U.S. Venture Inc, Aplt. v. Dep of Comm & Econo Dev ( 2021 )
[…] We would agree that
    sovereign immunity would be waived if these agreements were “procurement contracts,”
    insofar as a “procurement contract” qualifies as a contract that is governed by the Code
    and for which sovereign immunity has been specifically waived. See id. As explained,
    Venture would not prevail because the General Assembly would not have intended for
    “public” to include a privately-owned structure that is merely open to the public.
    Nonetheless, we address the grant agreements in light of a plain reading of Section 102(f)
    and conclude that Venture was given a grant for purposes of Section 102(f).
    Section 102(f) states, “For the purpose of this part, a grant is the furnishing of
    assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any
    person to support a program.” Venture concedes that this case indeed involves “a grant,”
    but contends that the grant was awarded “with a primary purpose to procure construction.”
    Section 102(f)’s text establishes a binary choice: if the written agreements are grants,
    [J-12-2021] - 36