PA. Environ. Defense Fd., Aplt. v. Com & Gov. Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] majority, a “cross-generational dimension,” requiring the Commonwealth, as trustee, to
    resist prioritizing “the needs of the living over those yet to be born.” Maj. Op. at 36.
    I maintain that the ERA’s language is more befitting general trust concepts, such
    as prudence, loyalty, and impartiality, rather than the intricate aspects of private trust law
    and precedent. See PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 942-46 (Baer, J., concurring and dissenting)
    (attempting to glean public trust principles available at the time of the adoption of Section
    27 and finding private trust principles inapt). As I previously stated in PEDF II, I view the
    1 The ERA begins with the following language which is not directly applicable to the
    current inquiry regarding the natural resources trust: “The people have a right to clean
    air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values
    of the environment.” Id.
    [J-78-2020] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 2
    ERA as creating “a fiduciary-like construct whereby the government has ‘the duty to
    manage, use, and/or consume the property of the public solely for the benefit of the