Mortimer, R., Aplt. v. McCool, M. ( 2021 )
[…] Pennsylvania law, had embraced “reverse” or “triangular piercing,” in which the liability of
    one sister corporation runs first to the common owners and then from the owners to the
    sister corporation by reverse-piercing.42
    the corporations supplemented each other, but that neither changes the fact that McCool
    Properties did a lot of unrelated business, nor is its effect on the Miners test self-evident.
    41     Id. at 33 (quoting Larimer v. Feeney, 
    192 A.2d 351
    , 353 (Pa. 1963) (quoting
    Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act, 39 P.S. § 354 (repealed)));
    cf. 12 Pa.C.S. § 5102 (“A debtor is insolvent if, at fair valuation, the sum of the debtor’s
    debts is greater than the sum of the debtor’s assets.”). Mortimer cites no authority to
    support importing a statutory definition of insolvency to stand in for undercapitalization in
    this context. Inasmuch as she uses insolvency as a stalking horse for undercapitalization,