McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] period.” Id. § 1357(d)(2). Significantly, Section 1357 does not specifically reference
    income tax deductions and credits in the DSIC computation.
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 28
    1351 and 1357. Before addressing the parties’ arguments we look to the statutory
    language.
    Section 1358, entitled “Customer Protections,” provides various safeguards for
    consumers including an upper limit to the DSIC of 5% or 7.5% of the amount billed to
    customers, depending on the utility type, absent a waiver from the PUC. 66 Pa.C.S.
    § 1358(a). Section 1358(b) also provides two situations under which a DSIC is eliminated
    and reset to zero. It first instructs that the DSIC “is reset at zero as of the effective date
    of new base rates.” Id. 1358(b)(1). Section 1358(b)(3) provides an additional situation
    where the DSIC is reset to zero, which has been termed the “earning cap.” It instructs as
    follows:
    The distribution system improvement charge shall be reset at
    zero if, in any quarter, data filed with the commission in the
    utility's most recent annual or quarterly earnings report show
    that the utility will earn a rate of return that would exceed the
    allowable rate of return used to calculate its fixed costs under
    the distribution system improvement charge.
    Id. 1358(b)(3).25
    25 Section 1358(b) provides in full as follows:
    (b) Charge reset.--
    (1) The distribution system improvement charge shall be reset
    at zero as of the effective date of new base rates that provide
    for prospective recovery of the annual costs previously
    recovered under the distribution system improvement charge.
    (2) After the reset date under paragraph (1), only the fixed
    costs of new eligible property that have not previously been
    reflected in the utility's rate base shall be reflected in the
    quarterly updates of the distribution system improvement
    charge.
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 29
    The PUC has long contended that the earnings cap of Section 1358(b)(3)
    sufficiently counters the OCA’s equally-persistent argument that the DSIC calculations
    should account for ADIT and state income tax deductions.