McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] decrease the rate charged to customers between base rate cases.
    One rate adjustment mechanism is the DSIC. The DSIC mechanism, adopted via
    Act of February 14, 2012, P.L. 72, No. 11 (“Act 11”), allows for a surcharge to be added
    to the base rate charged to consumers to compensate public utilities for infrastructure
    investments. The DSIC mechanism was intended to incentivize public utilities to engage
    in the costly endeavor of repairing, improving, and replacing Pennsylvania’s aging
    infrastructure. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1353(a) (stating that a DSIC provides “for the timely recovery
    of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible
    property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable
    4 The process by which a base rate is established is referred to as a “base rate case.”
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 4
    service”); see also, McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 
    127 A.3d 860
    , 863 (Pa. Cmwlth.