McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] matches DSIC cost recovery to the costs actually ‘incurred’ by the utility.” OCA Brief at
    33.
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 26
    As the parties acknowledge, Sections 1351 and 1357 do not currently include an
    accounting for income tax deductions and credits. 24 We decline, however, to conclude
    24  Section 1357 in conjunction with definitions set forth in Section 1351 provide detailed
    information regarding the calculation of DSICs. As the sections are lengthy, we
    summarize the provisions rather than reproducing them in full here.
    Section 1357(a) permits the recovery of “the fixed cost of eligible property” “which
    has not previously been included in a utility’s rates. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1357(a)(1). “Eligible
    property” is defined by Section 1351 as “[p]roperty that is part of a distribution system and
    eligible for repair, improvement and replacement of infrastructure under this subchapter.”
    Id. § 1351. Section 1351 further delineates the specific items allowable as “eligible
    property” for each category of utility. For example, the statute provides that “[f]or electric
    distribution companies, eligible property shall include: (i) Poles and towers[;] (ii) Overhead
    and underground conductors[; and] (iii) Transformers and substation equipment . . . .” Id.
    Having considered what constitutes “eligible property,” we return to Section
    1357(a)’s recovery of the “fixed costs of eligible properly.” Section 1357(a)(3) explains