McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth Court reversed the determinations of the Pennsylvania Public Utility
    Commission (“PUC”) and held that Section 1301.1(a) requires public utilities to revise
    their DSIC calculations to include income tax deductions and credits to reduce rates
    charged to consumers. McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n., 
    219 A.3d 1216
     (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2019); McCloskey v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n., 
    219 A.3d 692
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019).
    The PUC and the affected utilities appealed. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm
    1 Section 1301.1(a) provides in relevant part:
    If an expense or investment is allowed to be included in a public
    utility’s rates for ratemaking purposes, the related income tax
    deductions and credits shall also be included in the computation of
    current or deferred income tax expense to reduce rates.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(a).
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 2
    the orders of the Commonwealth Court, although based, in part, upon different
    reasoning.2
    In these consolidated cases, several public utilities sought to add or adjust DSICs