McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] using the applicable statutory income tax rates.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(a).
    We turn to the parties arguments regarding this provision and its applicability to
    DSIC calculations.
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 12
    A. Definition of “Rate”
    All parties and tribunals agree that the statute’s use of the term “rate”
    encompasses DSICs, because a “rate” is defined by the Code to include “charges,” and
    the DSICs are indisputably “charges,” as evidenced by their name: Distribution System
    Improvement Charges. 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining “rate”); § 1351 (defining “DSIC” as “[a]
    charge imposed by a utility to recover the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair,
    improve or replace eligible property that is part of the utility's distribution system”).
    The PUC and the Electric Utilities, however, argue that the Commonwealth Court
    failed to apply the Code’s full definition of “rate,” which also includes “any rules,
    regulations, practices, classifications or contracts affecting any such” charge.14          66