McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] justifies analyzing the Section 1921(c) factors” for addressing ambiguity. Electric Utilities
    Brief at 54.
    In response, the OCA contends that Section 1301.1(a) has two effects: “First, it
    reduces rates by requiring the utility to reflect income tax deductions generated by its
    investment. Second, it increases rates by eliminating the requirement to reflect income
    tax savings generated by filing consolidated tax returns with a parent company or
    affiliate.” OCA Brief at 41 n.117 (emphasis removed). Moreover, the OCA contends that
    20 Section 1301.1(b) provides as follows:
    (b) Revenue use.--If a differential accrues to a public utility
    resulting from applying the ratemaking methods employed by
    the commission prior to the effective date of subsection (a) for
    ratemaking purposes, the differential shall be used as follows:
    (1) fifty percent to support reliability or infrastructure
    related to the rate-base eligible capital investment as
    determined by the commission; and
    (2) fifty percent for general corporate purposes.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(b). Subsection (c) further details that subsection (b) would not apply
    after December 2025 and that “[t]his section shall apply to all cases where the final order
    is entered after the effective date of this section.” Id. § 1301.1(c).
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 20
    the inapplicability of subsection (b) to DSIC provisions does not prevent the applicability
    of subsection (a) to DSIC calculations.
    We reject the PUC and the Electric Utilities’ argument that a reduction in rates