McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] satisfies that requirement and obviates the need to alter the DSIC formula of Sections
    more than two years prior to the effective date of the
    distribution system improvement charge.
    (3) If more than two years have elapsed between the
    entry of a final order and the effective date of the
    distribution system improvement charge, the equity
    return rate used in the calculation shall be the equity
    return rate calculated by the commission in the most
    recent Quarterly Report on the Earnings of
    Jurisdictional Utilities released by the commission.
    Id. § 1357(b).
    Finally, in addition to various other details, Section 1357(d) provides the basic
    formula for calculating the actual charge to be applied: the DSIC itself. It instructs that
    the charge is “calculated by dividing one-fourth of the annual fixed costs associated with
    all eligible property under the [DSIC] by the projected revenue for the [relevant] quarterly
    period.” Id. § 1357(d)(2). Significantly, Section 1357 does not specifically reference
    income tax deductions and credits in the DSIC computation.
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 28