McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] and 1357, as set forth infra at 27, n.24, provide that the DSIC is calculated based upon
    the “fixed cost of eligible property,” where “eligible property” is listed for each subset of
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 21
    The PUC and the Electric Utilities contend that proper application of Statutory
    Construction Act requires an interpretation of Section 1301.1(a) to avoid the statutory
    conflict with the DSIC provisions to allow all provisions to be effective.          1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1921(a) (providing that “[e]very statute should be construed, if possible, to give effect
    to all its provisions”). They emphasize that Section 1933 teaches that “whenever a
    general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or
    another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect can be given to
    both.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933. The PUC and the Electric Utilities emphasize that if statutes
    are irreconcilable, “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an
    exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later
    and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision
    shall prevail.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933.
    utility in Section 1351 and where “fixed costs” are defined as “depreciation and pretax
    return.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1351, 1357(a), (b).
    They assert that neither depreciation nor pretax return includes ADIT, which