McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] those definitions are binding”).    Thus, for purposes of the DSIC, the term “rate”
    encompass not only the DSIC percentage applied to the consumer’s bill but also the
    statutory requirements set forth in Sections 1350-1360, as detailed below, as well as the
    PUC’s regulations and orders implementing those statutory provisions. We observe that
    the Commonwealth Court’s focus on the first half of the definition seemingly resulted in it
    failing to address several of the PUC and the Electric Utilities’ arguments arising from the
    interactions between Section 1301.1(a) and the DSIC procedures, as discussed infra.
    With this understating of the term “rate,” we return to the first sentence of Section
    1301.1(a), which applies “[i]f an expense or investment is allowed to be included in a
    public utility's rates for ratemaking purposes.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(a). We deem this
    applicable to the DSIC mechanism which involves the inclusion of an expense or
    investment for ratemaking purposes. Indeed, inclusion of the reasonable and prudent
    costs of infrastructure improvements in the rates charged to customers is the entire