McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c).
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 18
    to compensate utilities for infrastructure investments that are not currently included in a
    utility’s rate base, but will eventually be included in the utility’s rate base used to calculate
    subsequent base rates. Thus, the OCA argues, the term “rate base” is relevant to DSIC
    proceedings and that the use of the term in the third sentence does not create ambiguity
    regarding the applicability of Section 1301.1 to DSICs.
    We respectfully reject the PUC and Electric Utilities’ argument that Section
    1301.1(a) does not apply to DSICs. Regardless of whether DSICs were an intended
    target of the General Assembly in enacting Section 1301.1, the words employed in the
    first   sentence   plainly   encompass      DSICs,    which    provide   for   “expense[s]    or
    investment[s] . . . to be included in a public utility's rates for ratemaking purposes.” 66
    Pa.C.S. § 1301.1(a). Moreover, nothing in Section 1301.1 provides a textual indication
    that DSICs should be exempted from the mandate that “tax deductions and credits shall
    also be included in the computation of current or deferred income tax expense to reduce
    rates.” Id. If the General Assembly deems it preferable to exempt DSIC or other rate
    adjustment provisions from Section 1301.1(a)’s requirements, it can simply add a phrase
    clarifying that intent. Nevertheless, as we have repeatedly acknowledged, courts are