McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] eligible for repair, improvement and replacement of infrastructure under this subchapter.”
    Id. § 1351. Section 1351 further delineates the specific items allowable as “eligible
    property” for each category of utility. For example, the statute provides that “[f]or electric
    distribution companies, eligible property shall include: (i) Poles and towers[;] (ii) Overhead
    and underground conductors[; and] (iii) Transformers and substation equipment . . . .” Id.
    Having considered what constitutes “eligible property,” we return to Section
    1357(a)’s recovery of the “fixed costs of eligible properly.” Section 1357(a)(3) explains
    that “[t]he fixed cost of eligible property shall consist of depreciation and pretax
    return . . . .” Id. § 1357(a). Section 1357(b) then details the elements of depreciation and
    pretax return:
    (b) Depreciation calculation.--Depreciation shall be calculated
    by applying the original cost of the eligible property to the