McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] 3 Act of June 12, 2016, P.L. 332, No. 40 (“Act 40”).
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 3
    each of these arguments in turn after recounting central aspects of the DSIC mechanism
    and the procedural history of the consolidated cases before the Court.
    I. Rate Setting and the DSIC Rate Adjustment Mechanism
    At its most simplistic, utility ratemaking is intended to compensate utilities for the
    reasonable costs incurred to provide the public with the relevant utility service, including
    gas, electricity, water, and wastewater. See generally 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301 (“Every rate
    made . . . by any public utility . . . shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with
    regulations or orders of the [PUC].”). As relevant to the categories of public utilities
    involved in this case, the parties explain that the public utilities obtain approval from the
    PUC for the “base rates” used to determine the amount customers are charged for the
    utilities they use.