McCloskey, T. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] to omit such calculations from the DSIC computation. In contrast, the plain language of
    Section 1301.1 enacted by the General Assembly in 2016, however, results in the
    opposite conclusion, as the legislature has now directed the PUC to include tax
    deductions and credits in the calculations to reduce rates, such that the PUC no longer
    has discretion to omit that calculation from the DSIC computation.
    We therefore turn to the merits of the PUC and the Electric Utilities’ argument that
    the earnings cap of Section 1358(b)(3) meets Section 1301.1’s requirement to include tax
    deductions and credits in the calculation of rates. We observe that the parties concur that
    income tax deductions are included in the “data filed with the commission in the utility's
    most recent annual or quarterly earnings report,” which in turn is used to determine
    [J-86A-2020, J-86B-2020 and J-86C-2020] - 34
    whether the utility’s rate of return exceeds the allowable rate, in which case the DSIC is
    reset to zero. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1358(b)(3). Thus, a cursory read could suggest that this