Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Baker-Myers, J. ( 2021 )
[…] at 492-93.   We nevertheless emphasized that the Commonwealth need not formally
    charge apredicate offense in such situations "as long as it makes clear which offense it
    is pursuing as the predicate offense for purpose of the ethnic intimidation charge, and the
    factfinder is so made aware and, in the case of ajury, so charged." Id. at 492.
    This concept came into sharper focus afew years later in Reed. There, we found
    Magliocco provided "limited guidance" in our interpretation of astatute prohibiting unlawful
    contact with aminor. Reed, 9A.3d at 1147. See 18 Pa.C.S. §6318(1) ("A person commits
    an offense if he is intentionally in contact with aminor ... for the purpose of engaging in
    ... [a]ny of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). ").      In
    that case, ajury convicted the defendant of unlawful contact with a minor but acquitted
    him of a number of underlying charged sexual offenses. We granted review to consider
    what effect the defendant's acquittals had on the grading of his unlawful contact