Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Baker-Myers, J. ( 2021 )
[…] 2019 at No. 1398 WDA 2016,
    V.                                    affirming in part and vacating in part
    the Judgment of Sentence of the
    Court of Common Pleas of Mercer
    JAMES DUANE BAKER-MYERS,                            County entered August 19, 2016 at
    No. CP-43-CR-0001303-2015 and
    Appellee                      remanding.
    : ARGUED: September 17, 2020
    OPINION
    JUSTICE DOUGHERTY                                  DECIDED: JULY 21, 2021
    In 2010, the legislature amended the corruption of minors statute, 18 Pa.C.S.
    §6301, to include new subsection (a)(1)(ii), which provides for additional penalties when
    the act or acts that corrupt the morals of a minor are sexual offenses. The subsection
    provides: "Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct
    in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the
    morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages
    any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits afelony of
    the third degree."   18 Pa.C.S. §6301(a)(1)(ii).   We granted discretionary review in this
    case to consider whether the Superior Court properly determined the language "in
    violation of Chapter 31" is an essential element of an offense under the statute.     Upon