-
[J-80-2020] [MO: Dougherty, J.] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA WESTERN DISTRICT COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, : No. 54 WAP 2019 : Appellant : Appeal from the Order of the : Superior Court entered May 21, : 2019 at No. 1398 WDA 2016, v. : affirming in part and vacating in part : the Judgment of Sentence of the : Court of Common Pleas of Mercer JAMES DUANE BAKER-MYERS, : County entered August 19, 2016 at : No. CP-43-CR-0001303-2015 and Appellee : remanding. : : ARGUED: September 17, 2020 DISSENTING OPINION JUSTICE MUNDY DECIDED: JULY 21, 2021 Section 6301 of the Crimes Code relevantly provides: “Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of an offense under Chapter 31 commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(ii). The Majority concludes that the phrase “in violation of Chapter 31” is an essential element of the offense.