IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.M., A MINOR               :   No. 1 MAP 2021
[…] thereby create a new family unit with the child. M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1128. Second,
    without relinquishment of both parents’ rights, there would be “a host of unique
    complications.” Id. The maternal grandfather would become both father and grandfather;
    the maternal grandmother would become both grandmother and stepmother; the mother
    would become both mother and stepsister. If the mother later married, her spouse might
    be precluded from adopting if the maternal grandfather declined to relinquish his rights.
    3       See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 (“Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise,
    no decree of adoption shall be entered unless [a list of statutory requirements] have been
    met.”).
    4      M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120 (quoting In re B.E., 
    377 A.2d 153
    , 156 (Pa. 1977)).
    5     
    Id.
     (quoting In re Adoption of L.J.B., 
    18 A.3d 1098
    , 1108 (Pa. 2011) (plurality))
    (cleaned up).