IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.M., A MINOR               :   No. 1 MAP 2021
[…] of an adoption, the mother proposed that the maternal grandfather would be the adoptive
    father. Id. at 1119.2 Generally, a parent who consents to an adoption may retain parental
    rights to a child only if that parent’s spouse adopts the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903. As the
    maternal grandfather was not the mother’s spouse, the mother could not comply with the
    statutory requirements for an adoption, which, again, was a precondition to her ability to
    retain her own parental rights while seeking to terminate the father’s.
    1      Notes of Testimony (“N.T.”), 6/10/2019, at 75, 79-81.
    2       See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (when a parent petitions for termination of parental rights
    of the other parent, the petition must contain “an averment that the petitioner will assume
    custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted”). We have held that a
    termination of parental rights petition filed by a parent is cognizable only if the parent
    demonstrates “that an adoption of the child is anticipated.” M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1120
    (citing cases).
    [J-30-2021] [MO: Dougherty, J.] - 2