Brooks v. Cole; Apl of: Family Court ( 2021 )
[…] Family Court’s Answer to Second
    Am. Compl. with New Matter and Cross-Claim, 3/10/17, at 2, ¶ 4. The Family Court
    further asserted in its new matter that the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-
    8527, barred Brooks’s negligence action against it. Id. at 4, ¶ 14.
    [J-32-2021] - 2
    Following the completion of discovery, the Family Court moved for summary
    judgment. Relying on Russo, the Family Court contended it “is subject to sovereign
    immunity and is immune from tort claims.” Mot. for Summ. J., 4/5/18, at ¶ 17. The Family
    Court explained that Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act provides that “‘acts by
    a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and
    the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages’” in
    enumerated circumstances. Id. at ¶ 10 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)). The Family
    Court, however, argued that Section 8522 was inapplicable as it was not a
    “Commonwealth party” based on Russo, in which the Commonwealth Court determined