United Blower v. Lycoming Water & Sewer, Aplt ( 2021 )
[…] hearing officer noted: “[I]t is most appropriate to use the cost to McCrossin, not the cost
    to the Authority. Otherwise, simply by marking up the cost of the steel product more, the
    contractor could create a result that would result in a determination that the product is
    domestic rather than foreign.” Hr’g Officer’s Adjudication at 12. Hence, a denominator
    of $239,800.
    UBI and McCrossin are correct that the Steel Act focuses on the public agency’s
    payment to the contractor in the context of an action to recover unauthorized payments.
    See 73 P.S. § 1885(a) (“Any such payments made to any person by any public agency
    which should not have been made as a result of this section shall be recoverable directly
    from the contractor, subcontractor, manufacturer or supplier who did not comply with
    section 4 by either such public agency or the Attorney General of Pennsylvania.”).
    However, the recovery of unauthorized payments presupposes that the steel products
    supplied as part of a public works project violate the requirements of the Act. Before a
    public agency can recover an alleged unauthorized payment, a court first must determine