K.N.B. v. M.D., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] regulation,” usually levied to punish and/or deter future violations.11 Here, however, the
    9      See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S. § 3051(c)(5) (allowing courts to award “[a]ny other
    appropriate relief” to victims of human trafficking); 18 P.S. § 11.1304(a) (providing that
    crime victims may seek “other appropriate relief” in civil actions against their offenders).
    10      Because the PVSVIA does not explicitly allow plaintiffs to recover damages, we
    also reject M.D.’s contention that PVSVIA proceedings constitute an action to recover
    damages for tortious conduct under Subsection 5524(7). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(7)
    (providing that a two-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]ny other action or proceeding
    to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent,
    intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in
    trespass, including deceit or fraud[.]”).
    11      BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (giving the example: “the EPA levied a
    civil penalty of $10,000 on the manufacturer for exceeding its pollution limits”); see
    Pantuso Motors, Inc. v. Corestates Bank, N.A., 
    798 A.2d 1277
    , 1282 (Pa. 2002) (“A