K.N.B. v. M.D., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] of the PVSVIA itself—is to “provid[e] the victim with a civil remedy requiring the offender
    to stay away from the victim[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. § 62A02(6). The $100 surcharge alone does
    not alter the essential character of the overall action, which is a statutory proceeding
    brought by a victim of sexual abuse to obtain a protective order. Accordingly, we reject
    M.D.’s argument that PVSVIA petitions are subject to a two-year statute of limitations
    under Subsection 5524(5).
    Because PVSVIA actions do not fit within any of the listed actions in Section 5524,
    the lower courts correctly concluded that the catch-all statute of limitations applies. See
    42 Pa.C.S. §5527(b) (imposing a six-year statute of limitations for “[a]ny civil action or
    proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor
    excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
    civil penalty or forfeiture’ encompasses statutory civil actions that are penal, deterrent,
    punitive, and non-compensatory in nature.”).
    12     See 42 Pa.C.S. § 62A05(c.1) (dividing the $100 surcharge between the State