K.N.B. v. M.D., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] 7      SVPO Petition at ¶ 10.
    8     23 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a)(10) (authorizing courts to grant “any other appropriate relief
    sought by the plaintiff” in Protection From Abuse Act cases).
    [J-13-2021] - 9
    catch all.9 In short, the mere availability of “other appropriate relief” in PVSVIA cases
    does not change the essence of the underlying proceeding, which is an action seeking a
    protective order under the PVSVIA.10        Finally, M.D. argues briefly that PVSVIA
    petitions fall within Subsection 5524(5), which provides that a two-year statute of
    limitations applies to “[a]n action upon a statute for a civil penalty or forfeiture.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 5524(1). M.D. claims that PVSVIA proceedings constitute an action for a civil penalty
    given that the statute requires trial courts to impose a $100 surcharge against the
    defendant whenever a final SVPO is entered. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 62A05(c.1) (“When an