Donovon, C. v. State Farm Mutual, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] which was issued by State Farm Automobile Insurance Company (“State Farm”).2
    Corey then sought coverage under a policy issued by State Farm to his mother,
    Linda Donovan (“Linda”), under which he was insured as a resident relative (“Linda’s Auto
    Policy”). Linda’s Auto Policy insured three automobiles but not Corey’s motorcycle.
    Linda’s policy had a UIM coverage limit of $100,000 per person, and Linda signed a
    waiver of stacked UIM coverage on her policy which complied with the waiver form
    mandated by Section 1738(d) of the MVFRL. The waiver provided as follows:
    UNDERINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
    2 Although not relevant for purposes of this case, Corey waived stacked UIM coverage
    on his motorcycle policy.
    [J-110-2020] - 2
    By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of
    underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for
    myself and members of my household under which the
    limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits
    for each motor vehicle insured under the policy.
    Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing
    shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I
    knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of
    coverage. I understand that my premiums will be
    reduced if I reject this coverage.
    Stipulation of Facts, Ex. 2 at 11 (emphasis added); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(2). As
    noted, this statutorily-mandated waiver repeatedly references the limits of “the policy”
    rather than overtly addressing the effect of the waiver when multiple insurance policies