Donovon, C. v. State Farm Mutual, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Additionally, State Farm and its amici proffer that insurers would need to draft a multitude
    of waiver forms for various specific situations, which they argue would engender
    unnecessary confusion for insureds. In rejecting this proposal, the insurer claims that it
    “would be illogical to conclude that the legislature intended to specify the forms that must
    be used by insurers in offering all Act 6 cost-saving options” but allowed insurers to draft
    their own waivers solely for inter-policy stacking.11    State Farm’s Brief at 14 (citing 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1922(a) (providing that one can presume that “the General Assembly does not
    intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable”)).
    11 In support, State Farm identifies the required waiver forms for electing limited tort
    coverage in Section 1705(a)(1) and for waiving UM coverage in Section 1731(b) and UIM
    coverage in Section 1731(c). These provisions, in addition to Section 1738(d), were