Donovon, C. v. State Farm Mutual, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] of an inter-policy stacking waiver.” Craley, 895 A.2d at 541. We observed, however, that
    the Section 1738(d) form was phrased in terms of intra-policy stacking involving multiple
    vehicles on a single policy, rather than inter-policy stacking of multiple policies. Indeed,
    the waiver explains that the stacked coverage being rejected, in exchange for reduced
    premiums, would have provided “the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under
    the policy,” rather than under “the policies.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d). We nevertheless
    recognized that insurers were required by the General Assembly to utilize the forms set
    forth in Section 1738(d), highlighting that Section 1738(e) cautions insurers that “[a]ny
    rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.” Id. § 1738(e).
    While acknowledging that the language seemingly did not encompass inter-policy
    stacking, we held that it was enforceable as a knowing waiver of inter-policy stacking in
    single-vehicle policies. Specifically, we concluded that Randall had knowingly waived