Donovon, C. v. State Farm Mutual, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] household policies. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am
    purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy
    issued to me. I knowingly and voluntarily reject stacked limits
    of coverage. I understand that my premiums have been
    reduced if I reject this coverage.
    Donovans’ Brief at 39-40 (emphasis in original to indicate changes).
    [J-110-2020] - 20
    We agree with State Farm that the General Assembly appears to have intended to
    grant all insureds the opportunity to reduce their premiums by waiving stacked UM/UIM
    coverage as set forth in Section 1738(b), providing that “a named insured may waive
    coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages.”           75 Pa.C.S.
    § 1738(b). Moreover, as we held in Craley, the ability to waive coverage applies to both
    inter- and intra-policy stacking, so long as the insured is provided with the necessary
    information to allow a knowing rejection of stacked coverage. Craley, 895 A.2d at 540-
    41. There is no indication in Section 1738 that the General Assembly intended to excise
    from the ability to waive inter-policy stacked coverage the subset of insureds who insure
    multiple vehicles on a policy.
    Nevertheless, we are bound by the language of Section 1738(d)’s waiver form,
    which provides: “I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under
    the policy . . . under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for
    each motor vehicle insured under the policy.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d). As highlighted in
    the majority and concurring opinions in Craley, this language informs insureds that they
    are waiving intra-policy stacking as they will not be provided the “sum of the limits for
    each motor vehicle under the policy.”