Donovon, C. v. State Farm Mutual, Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] [J-110-2020] - 11
    This Court eventually granted review to consider whether inter-policy stacking
    could be waived and, if it could, whether the Section 1738(d) waiver was valid under the
    facts of that case. After engaging in a detailed statutory analysis, the Court concluded
    that Section 1738 allowed insureds to waive inter-policy stacking as well as intra-policy
    stacking.9
    “uninsured” for “underinsured.” Accordingly, we find no difference in the analysis of these
    two provisions in regard to the waiver of inter-policy stacking.
    9 In full, Section 1738 provides:
    (a) Limit for each vehicle. - When more than one vehicle is
    insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or
    underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured
    or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each
    vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under
    this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits
    for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an
    insured.
    (b) Waiver. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a),
    a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of
    uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits
    of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be
    the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured
    person is an insured.
    (c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured purchasing
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than
    one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity
    to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase
    coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums for an
    insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect
    the different cost of such coverage.
    (d) Forms. -
    [J-110-2020] - 12
    (1) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise
    the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage
    by signing the following written rejection form:
    UNINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
    By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of
    uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for
    myself and members of my household under which the
    limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits
    for each motor vehicle insured under the policy.
    Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing
    shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I
    knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of
    coverage. I understand that my premiums will be
    reduced if I reject this coverage.
    ____________________________
    Signature of First Named Insured
    ____________________________
    Date