Commonwealth v. Edwards, M., Aplt. ( 2021 )
[…] Section 9765 in 2002, the statute has evidenced the Legislature’s intent on how
    sentencing courts must proceed when faced with a merger issue. Where, as here, an
    offense is defined within the same subsection by alternative acts or courses of conduct,
    we must defer to such legislative intent in doing so. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). Should
    the Legislature intend otherwise, it is within its authority to create distinct offenses by
    separating those acts or courses of conduct into separate subsections.14 It is not for this
    Court to intrude on the legislative sphere to create exceptions based on specific factual
    scenarios that require second-guessing or speculation regarding the basis of a fact-
    13 See, e.g., Kidnapping, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2901(a)(3) (“[A] person is guilty of kidnapping if he
    unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the
    place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a
    place of isolation, with [the intention to] . . . inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim
    or another.”); Criminal Trespass, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(i) (“A person commits [criminal
    trespass] if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . enters, gains
    entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or