L.A. Santine v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2021 )
[…] accordance with the following:
    (i) Except as provided for in
    subparagraph (iii), 12 months for an
    ungraded        misdemeanor       or
    misdemeanor of the second degree
    under this chapter.
    (ii) 18 months for a misdemeanor of
    the first degree or felony of the third
    degree under this chapter.
    (iii) There shall be no suspension for
    an ungraded misdemeanor under
    section 3802(a) where the person is
    subject to the penalties provided in
    subsection (a) and the person has no
    prior offense.
    ***
    75 Pa. C.S. §3804(e) (emphasis added). See also Section 3806(a)(1) of the Vehicle
    Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3806(a)(1) (defining a “prior offense,” in pertinent part, as “a
    conviction ... before the sentencing on the present violation for ... an offense under
    section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled
    substance)”). Because Licensee had a “prior offense,” Section 3804(e)(2)(i) of the
    Vehicle Code required Licensee’s operating privilege to be suspended for one year.
    5
    Licensee challenges the “method by which the trial court conducted the