L.A. Santine v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2021 )
[…] In response, Licensee’s counsel stated that “in the criminal proceeding,
    … the high tier [blood alcohol content] being .127 was withdrawn and she pled guilty
    to a general impairment.”          N.T. 2; R.R. 30a.         Licensee’s counsel stated that
    “[g]eneral impairment” carried “a $300 fine and no loss of license.” N.T. 2-3; R.R.
    30a.    For her part, Licensee testified she “had the flu” and “was taking
    medications[.]” N.T. 4; R.R. 30a. She testified that she “did not drink any alcohol
    that night.” N.T. 3-4; R.R. 30a.
    1
    Section 3802(a)(1) states:
    (a) General impairment.--
    (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the
    movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such
    that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or
    being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(1).
    2
    On December 31, 2013, Claimant was charged with DUI, general impairment, in violation of
    Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code. R.R. 17a, 20a.
    2
    The trial court denied Licensee’s license appeal for the stated reason