I. Hanna v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2021 )
[…] On November 19, 2019, the trial court sustained
    4
    The Implied Consent Warnings are the warnings established in Section 1547(b)(1)(i) of
    the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1)(i), commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law.
    5
    Licensee speaks Arabic. See R.R. at 21a. Officer Floyd testified that Licensee never
    indicated before this moment that he did not understand any of her questions. See R.R. at 20a.
    2
    Licensee’s appeal and rescinded his driver’s license suspension. PennDOT appealed
    to this Court.6,7
    Initially, Section 1547(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle in this
    Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent
    to one or more chemical tests of breath or blood for the
    purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood
    or the presence of a controlled substance if a police
    officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to
    have been driving, operating or in actual physical control
    of the movement of a vehicle in violation of [S]ection[s]
    1543(b)(1.1) (relating to driving while operating privilege
    is suspended or revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under
    [the] influence of alcohol or [a] controlled substance) or
    3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating a motor vehicle
    not equipped with ignition interlock) [of the Vehicle
    Code].
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has
    declared:
    Driving in Pennsylvania is a civil privilege conferred on
    state residents who meet the necessary qualifications.