768 A.2d 1089, 1095 (Pa.
[…] Lehigh Valley Hospital,
103 A.3d 859, 867 n.7 (Pa. 9 Cmwlth. 2014) (collecting and discussing cases). There are also statutes that specifically prohibit an employer from discharging an employee for engaging in certain conduct. See, e.g., section 1619(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1619(a)(2) (preventing employer from discharging employee when the employee “has filed any complaint or instituted . . . any proceeding relating to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety rule, regulation, standard or order or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding”); section 3(a) of the Whistleblower Law,5 43 P.S. §1423(a) (“No employer may discharge . . . an employee . . . because the employee . . . makes a good faith report or is about to report . . . to the employer or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste by a public body.”). The Superior Court has stated in Yetter v. Ward Trucking Corp.,
585 A.2d 1022(Pa. Super. 1991), that public policy is found only in a clear legislative mandate that lies “at the heart of a citizen’s social right, duties and responsibilities.”
Id. at 1026(citations omitted).