S.M. Donahue v. SCSC (DHS) ( 2021 )
[…] statute commonly known as the Veterans’ Preference Act, 51 Pa. C.S. § 7104(b).1
    N.T., 12/19/18, at 95-97. The Commission declined to rule on the motion at that
    time, stating that it would rule on the motion in its subsequent written adjudication,
    after the parties had submitted supporting briefs. Id. at 97-98, 160-61. Following
    the hearing, both parties filed post-hearing briefs with the Commission.
    On January 16, 2020, the Commission dismissed Mr. Donahue’s appeal,
    concluding that he failed to meet his burden of proving discrimination in violation
    1
    Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act provides:
    Whenever a veteran’s name appears on an eligible list certified [by the
    Commission] or provided as the result of a civil service examination, the appointing
    authority in making an appointment to a public position shall give preference to
    the veteran, notwithstanding the veteran’s standing on the eligible list if the
    appointment is otherwise made in accordance with 71 Pa.[]C.S. § 2402 (relating to
    selection and appointment of eligibles). A veteran may not begin or hold the public
    position until proof of discharge papers, separation documents or statement of
    service are provided to the appointing authority.
    51 Pa. C.S. § 7104(b) (emphasis added).
    2
    of Section 905.1 of the former Civil Service Act.2 The Commission explained its
    reasoning as follows:
    Pennsylvania law does not preclude [DHS] from using
    alternative recruitment methods [in hiring]. As [Ms.] Norton credibly