S.M. Donahue v. SCSC (DHS) ( 2021 )
[…] for its action. Cola v. State Civ. Serv. Comm’n (Dep’t of Conservation & Nat. Res.),
    
    861 A.2d 434
    , 436 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).
    Mr. Donahue contends that DHS “compared a large number of different hiring
    lists, including both internal and external applicants, evaluated their qualifications,
    identified veterans they didn’t want to hire and then decided to hire only from the
    lists that circumvented veterans[’] preference.” Pet. for Rev. ¶ 54. We reject this
    claim.
    The plain language of Section 7104(b) of the Veterans’ Preference Act states
    that veterans’ preference applies “[w]henever a veteran’s name appears on an
    eligible list certified [by the Commission].” 51 Pa. C.S. § 7104(b) (emphasis added);
    see also Hous. Auth. of Cnty. of Chester v. Pa. State Civ. Serv. Comm’n, 
    730 A.2d 935
    , 947 (Pa. 1999) (“[M]andatory veterans’ preference [must] be afforded to any