Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. v. Southpointe Property Owners' Assoc., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] or upon the expiration of a specific time period, such termination
    provision shall be deemed ineffective if no earlier than five years
    before the date the planned community would otherwise be
    terminated[.]
    10
    68 Pa. C.S. §5201. Section 5201 states in relevant part: “A planned community may be
    created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a
    deed by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners and by every
    lessor of a lease. . . .”
    11
    68 Pa. C.S. §5219(d)(1). Section 5219(d)(1) states, in pertinent part: “Except to the
    extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, without unanimous
    consent of all unit owners affected, no amendment may create or increase special declarant
    rights. . . .” The Golf Club posits that although the veto right is not enumerated in the definition
    of “special declarant rights” in Section 5103, that list is not exclusive. MetroClub Condominium
    Association v. 201-59 North Eighth Street Associates, L.P., 
    47 A.3d 137
    , 152 (Pa.