Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. v. Southpointe Property Owners' Assoc., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] an effective termination and Section 13.1 for an effective amendment, because the
    Declaration was executed and recorded prior to the Act’s enactment.
    Indeed, as this Court explained in Huddleson v. Lake Watawga
    Property Owners Association, 
    76 A.3d 68
    , 72 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013):
    Generally, the Act applies to planned communities created
    after 1997 when the Act became effective. Parts of the Act
    apply retroactively to planned communities created prior
    to the effective date of the Act. Section 5102(b) of the Act
    sets forth the specific sections of the Act that apply
    retroactively. That section also makes it clear that “those
    sections apply only with respect to events and
    circumstances occurring after the effective date of this
    subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions
    contained in existing provisions of the declaration,
    bylaws or plats and plans of those planned
    communities.” 68 Pa. C.S. §5102(b) (emphasis added).
    Moreover, as the trial court noted, “[r]estrictive covenants must be
    construed in light of their language, their subject matter, the intent or purpose of the
    parties, and the conditions surrounding their execution. Perrige v. Horning, [