Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. v. Southpointe Property Owners' Assoc., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] In the opinion
    9
    68 Pa. C.S. §5220(i). Section 5220(i) states, in relevant part:
    In the case of a declaration that contains no provision expressly
    providing for a means of terminating the planned community other
    than a provision for a self-executing termination upon a specific date
    or upon the expiration of a specific time period, such termination
    provision shall be deemed ineffective if no earlier than five years
    before the date the planned community would otherwise be
    terminated[.]
    10
    68 Pa. C.S. §5201. Section 5201 states in relevant part: “A planned community may be
    created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a
    deed by all persons whose interests in the real estate will be conveyed to unit owners and by every
    lessor of a lease. . . .”
    11
    68 Pa. C.S. §5219(d)(1). Section 5219(d)(1) states, in pertinent part: “Except to the
    extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this subpart, without unanimous
    consent of all unit owners affected, no amendment may create or increase special declarant