Southpointe Golf Club, Inc. v. Southpointe Property Owners' Assoc., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] power in Section 21.1(C) is null and void given the Association’s failure to obtain
    the Golf Club’s express consent to the 2014 Amendment to the Certificate as
    required by the Act. See R.R. at 549a-562a. The Defendants took the opposite
    position in their cross-motion.
    On August 26, 2019, the trial court denied the Golf Club’s motion for
    summary judgment, granted Defendants’ cross-motion for summary judgment, and
    entered judgment in favor of Defendants and against the Golf Club. In the opinion
    9
    68 Pa. C.S. §5220(i). Section 5220(i) states, in relevant part:
    In the case of a declaration that contains no provision expressly
    providing for a means of terminating the planned community other
    than a provision for a self-executing termination upon a specific date
    or upon the expiration of a specific time period, such termination
    provision shall be deemed ineffective if no earlier than five years
    before the date the planned community would otherwise be
    terminated[.]
    10
    68 Pa. C.S. §5201. Section 5201 states in relevant part: “A planned community may be
    created pursuant to this subpart only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a