In Re: Sale of Real Estate by Lackawanna County TCB ~ Real Owner: G. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] Pleas of Lackawanna County (common pleas) that denied Ms. Brown’s Motion for
    Post-Trial Relief (Post-Trial Motion).               Common pleas previously denied Ms.
    Brown’s Petition to Set Aside Judicial Tax Sale (Petition to Set Aside) of her
    property located at 911 Albright Avenue, Scranton, PA, 18508 (Property), agreeing
    with the Lackawanna County Tax Claim Bureau (Bureau) and Kroperland, Inc.
    (Purchaser) that the Petition to Set Aside was barred by the six-month statute of
    limitations applicable to challenges to judicial sales pursuant to Section 5522(b)(5)
    of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(5), and that the discovery rule did not toll
    the statute of limitations.1
    1
    That section provides: “[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced
    within six months: . . . [a]n action or proceeding to set aside a judicial sale of property.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    On appeal, Ms. Brown argues that common pleas’ Order should be reversed
    because the Bureau did not comply with the mandatory notice requirements of
    Section 607.1(a) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (Law),2 which deprived Ms. Brown