F. Gillen v. WCAB (PA Turnpike Commission) ( 2021 )
[…] prosecution and the function of adjudication, noted that “each administrative board and judge is
    ultimately a subdivision of a single entity, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania[.]”
    13
    Section 5509 of the Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5509 (“The General Assembly
    shall make an appropriation sufficient to provide for the separate obligations of the
    Commonwealth to the fund and the trust.”). This is true regardless of the number of
    state agencies involved in creating, over the years, the lifetime pension of an
    individual state employee. Indeed, Section 5507(a) of the Retirement Code provides
    that “[t]he Commonwealth ... shall make contributions to the fund on behalf of all
    active members.” 71 Pa. C.S. §5507(a).7
    The Board did not err in denying Claimant’s review petition. The
    Commonwealth, in its capacity as employer, funds every state employee’s pension
    and every state employee’s workers’ compensation benefits. Gaughan, 
    2 A.3d at
    7
    It states: