F. Gillen v. WCAB (PA Turnpike Commission) ( 2021 )
[…] organized itself into agencies and instrumentalities to perform specific functions.6
    However, it is the Commonwealth, and its taxpayers, that stand behind SERS. See
    6
    See generally Lyness v. State Board of Medicine, 
    605 A.2d 1204
    , 1209 (Pa. 1992), in which the
    Supreme Court, in explaining that a single administrative agency can perform the function of
    prosecution and the function of adjudication, noted that “each administrative board and judge is
    ultimately a subdivision of a single entity, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania[.]”
    13
    Section 5509 of the Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5509 (“The General Assembly
    shall make an appropriation sufficient to provide for the separate obligations of the
    Commonwealth to the fund and the trust.”). This is true regardless of the number of
    state agencies involved in creating, over the years, the lifetime pension of an
    individual state employee. Indeed, Section 5507(a) of the Retirement Code provides