Woodward Twp. Municipal Corp. of Clinton County, PA v. Dunnstable Twp. Municipal Corp. of Clinton County, PA ( 2021 )
[…] were brought under a now-repealed provision of the Second Class Township Code,
    referred to as the “Alteration of Lines Section,” to alter the lines between the
    Townships of Indiana and Shaler, see Petition for Alteration of Lines of Indiana and
    Shaler Townships, 
    92 A.2d 241
     (Pa. Super. 1952), and to annex a portion of Buffalo
    Township to East Buffalo Township, see In re Boundary Line Between Buffalo and
    East Buffalo Townships Union County, 
    92 A.2d 246
     (Pa. Super. 1952). Former
    Section 302 of the Second Class Township Code, permitted a court of quarter
    sessions, upon petition, to “alter the lines of a township and any adjoining township,
    9
    borough, or city so as to suit the convenience of the inhabitants thereof.”11 The
    Supreme Court, noting the statutory provision of specific notice and voting
    requirements for annexations, held that the Alteration of Lines Section could not act
    as a substitute for annexation. In re Alterations of Lines, 95 A.2d at 509.12