D. Young v. J. Wetzel & DOC ( 2021 )
[…] contract claim.17
    16
    We cite this unreported opinion as persuasive authority pursuant to this Court’s Internal
    Operating Procedures. 
    210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a).
    17
    As observed by the trial court, we note that the General Assembly has waived sovereign
    immunity for contract claims against the Commonwealth that fall within the narrow jurisdiction
    of the Board of Claims and are brought in accordance with its procedure. See Dubaskas v. Dep’t
    of Corr., 
    81 A.3d 167
    , 173-74 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013); see also 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(1) (“The [Board
    of Claims] shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . [a] contract entered
    into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in
    accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies)”); 62 Pa.C.S. § 1702.
    13
    IV. Conclusion
    Because it “appear[s] with certainty that the law will not permit
    recovery,” Neely, 
    838 A.2d at
    19 n.4, we, therefore, affirm the trial court’s decision