In Re: Appeal of M. Johnson ~ Appeal of: M. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    18 Pa. C.S. §§101-9546.
    6
    75 Pa. C.S. §§101-9805.
    8
    department. One statutory provision authorizes criminal investigations.7 The other
    statutory provision authorizes traffic arrests.8 This is not a persuasive argument.
    First, the cited provisions are not the exclusive bases for a police
    officer’s official duties. Requester fails to consider the more relevant statutory
    provisions, such as those that authorize the police to “protect” persons and “maintain
    7
    At the time Requester made her request, Section 1403 of The First Class Township Code provided
    the following with regard to powers of police officers:
    Policemen shall be ex-officio constables of the township and may, without warrant
    and on view, arrest and commit for hearing any and all persons guilty of a breach
    of the peace, vagrancy, riotous, or disorderly conduct or drunkenness, or who may
    be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal
    security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating any of the ordinances
    of the township for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.
    Former 53 P.S. §56403. Section 1403 was amended by the Act of October 29, 2020, P.L. 782,
    and became effective in 60 days.
    8
    This provision of the Vehicle Code, states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (b) Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is engaged in a