S. Sincavage v. UCBR ( 2021 )
[…] 2020. I retired May 1. I did not just decide to retire May
    1 that week. I knew since January that I was retiring May
    1. It is the date [Employer] gave me. I do not think it
    would be fair for me to pay back this whole week since I
    was able to work but was laid off. I do think that it would
    be fair that I pay back the one day, Friday May 1. If I were
    not laid off the week ending May 2, I would have worked
    up to and including Thursday, April 30.
    3
    (Claimant’s Br. at 10.)
    Claimant’s position is without merit.               Section 402(b) of the Law
    provides that “[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in
    which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a
    necessitous and compelling nature . . . .” 43 P.S. § 802(b). Claimant terminated her
    employment voluntarily when she decided to retire but was able to work.
    Accordingly, she did not establish necessitous and compelling cause for her
    voluntary termination. Adamski v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 
    441 A.2d 502