SEPTA v. WCAB (Hansell) ( 2021 )
[…] by a Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) that granted a fatal claim petition filed
    by Maureen Hansell (Claimant) related to the suicide of her husband Gregory
    Hansell (Decedent). Employer argues the WCJ erred in concluding that Section
    301(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (WC Act),2 77 P.S. § 431, and case law
    interpreting same did not bar compensation benefits as there was not substantial
    1
    This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 4, 2021, when Judge Brobson
    became President Judge.
    2
    Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431. Section 301(a) provides:
    “Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each
    employe, by an injury in the course of his employment . . . . Provided, [t]hat no compensation
    shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted . . . .” Id.
    evidence to support a finding that Decedent’s mental illness was so severe as to
    obscure his rational judgment to the point that Decedent lacked the intent to commit
    suicide. Employer also argues that the WCJ erred in not applying what is known as