Section 338(a) of the Code provides that the Department “is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments” of Pennsylvania Personal Income Tax. 72 P.S. §7338(a). 4 This regulation provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n amount, the privilege of receiving which is taxable, shall be considered as received in the year in which it is actually or constructively received unless includable for a different year in accordance with the method of accounting of the taxpayer.”
61 Pa. Code §101.7(a) (emphasis added); see also section 302(a) of the Code, 72 P.S. §7302(a) (“Every resident individual, estate or trust shall be subject to, and shall pay for the privilege of receiving each of the classes of income hereinafter enumerated in section 303, [72 P.S. §7303,] a tax upon each dollar of income received by that resident during that resident’s taxable year at the rate of three and seven hundredths per cent.”) (emphasis added). 3 In the October 19, 2020 Opinion, this Court granted the Commonwealth’s Application for Summary Relief,5 thereby rejecting Taxpayer’s position, and finding no error in the determinations below that Taxpayer’s earnings constituted income for purposes of the Pennsylvania