Department of Public Welfare,
66 A.3d 301, 309 n.11 (Pa. 2013). As the Commonwealth emphasizes, it bears repeating that Taxpayer does not dispute his receipt of the amounts reported in his 2017 and 2018 W-2s; rather, he objects to the characterization of those amounts as “wages” or “income” subject to taxation, inasmuch as he believes that “payments for labor are not among the enumerated classes of income.” (Taxpayer’s Br. at 20.) Thus, the dispute between Taxpayer and the Commonwealth was one of law, not of material fact. Taxpayer’s legal position, moreover, is meritless. Section 303(a)(1)(i) of the Code plainly includes “compensation” among the “classes of income,” defined, in relevant part, as “[a]ll salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration 7 received for services rendered . . . .” 72 P.S. §7303(a)(1)(i). Regardless of Taxpayer’s preferred terminology, his “payment for labor” constituted “remuneration received for services rendered.” Id. Therefore, it was “compensation,” and, thus, “income.”