G. Elkington v. DOC ( 2021 )
[…] court costs, as well as full restitution of costs incurred in filing the
    grievances and this action, and punitive damages. (Id. ¶ 14.)
    Elkington I, slip op. at 2-3. Thus, Elkington seeks injunctive relief to stop the
    Department from taking any additional funds and for the Department to reimburse
    that which has been taken from his inmate account. (Petition ¶¶ 13-14.)
    B. The Department’s Preliminary Objections
    The Department filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer,
    arguing that it was entitled to take the deductions under Sections 9721(c.1) and
    9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9721(c.1), 9728(b)(5).3 For
    3
    Prior to December 18, 2019, Section 9728(b)(5) provided in relevant part that “the
    Department . . . shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts
    for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed
    under [S]ection 9721(c.1).” Former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Section 9728(b) was amended by
    Section 4 of the Act of December 18, 2019, P.L. 776, effective immediately, and Section