G. Elkington v. DOC ( 2021 )
[…] request under the Right-to-Know Law[, Act of February 14, 2008, P.L.
    6, 65 P.S. §§ 67.101-67.3104,][] revealed that no sentencing order
    exists, and his requests to the trial court for a transcript of the sentencing
    hearing revealed that no transcript exists either. (Id. ¶ 12.) Elkington
    asserts that the Sentencing Sheets and DC-300B Commitment Form are
    not sentencing orders. Even if they were, the Department . . . does not
    have the authority to collect costs that are not specifically ordered by
    the trial court, as set forth in Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code,
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5), commonly referred to as Act 84. (Petition
    ¶¶ 9-10.) Section 9728(b)(5) provides generally that the Department
    “shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate
    personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other
    court-ordered obligation.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). Elkington
    requests an interlocutory order requiring the Department to stop making
    deductions until a valid sentencing order or transcript from the
    sentencing hearing is produced showing that he was ordered to pay
    costs.