M. McElwee v. BPOA, State Board of Veterinary Medicine ( 2022 )
[…] Act, inter alia, as follows:
    A branch of the healing arts dealing with the relationship between
    the articulations of the vertebral column, as well as other
    articulations, and the neuro-musculo-skeletal system and the role of
    these relationships in the restoration and maintenance of health. The
    term shall include systems of locating misaligned or displaced
    vertebrae of the human spine and other articulations . . .
    63 P.S. § 625.102 (relating to definitions) (emphasis added). While the Chiropractic Practice Act
    does not include a definition of “healing art,” Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of
    1972 defines the term as follows: “[t]he science of diagnosis and treatment in any manner
    whatsoever of disease or any ailment of the human body.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (relating to definitions)
    (emphasis added). Chiropractic would seem clearly to be limited to the diagnosis and treatment
    of humans using techniques specialized to that field.
    8
    pertains outside the healthcare professions. See Justringz-Century III Mall v. State